$9,999$13,999

Clear
The new benchmark for ultralight performance and the ultimate expression of Factor’s design and manufacturing expertise. VAM (Velocita Ascensionale Media,) is the latest marvel to emerge from the Factor Carbon Lab™.

Optimized structure design and carbon layup and specific material choices, depending on the frame area and shape, allows us to use the least material without loss of stiffness, efficiency or ride quality.

VAM’s obsessively detailed fabrication technology and selection of materials allows Factor to meet the twin challenges of creating a chassis to attack when the grade points skyward, yet one capable of carving through corners with authority when the course heads back to the valley floor.

Size4952545658
Stack503523542565587
Reach370376384392401
Seat Tube Angle7473737373
Top Tube515534550565580
Head Tube Angle71.371.673.173.373.3
Fork Offset5353434343
Fork Trail6058595858
Seat Tube Length455480503526548
BB Drop7570707070
Front Center576587577590605
Chainstay Length406406406406410
Wheelbase9709829729851005
Stand Over Height727750772794820
BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorVAMTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactorVAMSvelte / Svelte Disc
Seat PostBlack Inc.VAM Zero and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc.VAMReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramic Speed110 Series1-1/8" bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
Max Tire Clearance30mm
Wheel Size700c
Brake TypeDisc and Rim
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Cable RoutingInternal
Finish/ColorNude Carbon UD – Matte Black Gloss with Red Decal Logo Finish
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty