Factor LS

Pure Gravel Racer

Now a booming race discipline, gravel is showcasing a new breed of rider: one who thrives on rough terrain at near road-race speeds. These riders require a bike as committed as they are.

Refined and lean, the LS flies. With optimized stiffness for gravel, an ultralight 950g frame, and crisp race-focused handling, LS is a no-holds-barred gravel racer. 

Form Follows Function

Simply, race. Intentionally stripped of distracting features and excess materials, LS is meticulously crafted, solely focusing on the essence of gravel racing: speed and grit. 

Perfectly balanced geometry and stiffness aids in powerful acceleration and climbing, diverging from traditional, pack-animal gravel bikes. LS offers the correct stiffness for aggressive riding to outperform the group without beating on the racer.

Conquer the Dirt

Unapologetically, the LS is built to conquer whether it’s soaring over the unforgiving Midwest rollers, prevailing through red clay, or overcoming the notorious Flint Hills.

The LS is optimized around 40 to 43 mm tires and is compatible with both 1x and 2x electronic and mechanical shifting. 

With shorter seat stays and refined steering trail, racers maintain the ability to react in a heartbeat to the often unpredictable dirt road conditions while still running tires with appropriate volume for fast riding on rough gravel.

Carry Speed, Not Weight

Long gruelling days in the saddle require the lightest and fastest gravel set-up. The LS is designed to carry what’s essential, and no more with mounts available for three bottle cages, a top tube Bento Mount, and space for a sleek frame bag.

Detailed Finishes

Compatible with 1x or 2x, Mechanical or Electronic Shifting

Integrated Chainsuck Protector

Hidden Fender Mount

WorldTour-Proven Geometry

By working alongside the highest level of cycling professionals, Factor specializes in making performance-oriented machines based on the exacting needs of racers. 

Avoiding trade-offs associated with accommodating the larger tire sizes preferred by gravel racers, the geometry is optimized to ensure exceptionally reactive handling. 

Origins of LS

“Factor has a tradition of naming bikes honoring influential persons or events in my journey through the cycling world. For example, the ONE is for ONE Pro Cycling, the first team Factor Bikes ever sponsored. Tying in pieces making up Factor’s history, I feel is part of Factor’s ‘no-BS’, genuine nature. Stepping into the gravel scene with the LS, I chose to name the bike after someone who lived the ethos of gravel long before gravel became popular. Larry Shahboz put me on my first race bike and gave me my first job at a bike shop. He welcomed and created a space for other “misfits” who loved bikes, and supported a long list of up and coming athletes. Gravel is founded in the principle of community and welcoming all even as it becomes an authority in racing. Larry created a community in the South Florida cycling scene, simply through his love of cycling. While he may not be here to witness the emergence of the welcoming gravel scene, I know he would have fully embraced and loved its core values based in community.”
Rob Gitelis

Owner, Factor Bikes

Order Online

Factor LS Frameset

$2,700.00 Excl. VAT

Factor LS SRAM Force eTap AXS Disc

$6,999.00$7,799.00 Excl. VAT

Geometry

Size4952545658
Size4952545658
Stack530547566585605
Reach372378383392401
Seat Tube Angle74.57473.573.573.5
Top Tube519535550566580
Head Tube Angle71.571.972.372.372.3
Fork Offset5050505050
Fork Trail60-6160-6159-6059-6059-60
Seat Tube Length455481507527552
BB Drop7676767676
Front Center582589597612627
Fork Length395395395395395
Chainstay Length420420420420420
Wheelbase990998100510201035
Stand Over Height748772789809831

Specifications

  BrandModelSpecification
BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorLS
ForkFactorLS
Seat Post27.2 Round, post not included
Headset1-1/8" upper, 1-3/8" lower, 45x36
Saddle Rail Clamps7x7 and 7x9
Front Axle12x100 Threaded
Rear Axle12x142 Threaded
Brake TypeDisc
Compatible Components1x or 2x, Electronic or Mechanical
ColorUD/Grey
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty
Wheel Size700c
Max Tire Clearance43mm
Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar
EUR Euro