Factor’s ONE goes beyond aerodynamics, pushing boundaries as the fastest aero road bike ever. Proven on paper and the wind tunnel, but most importantly, on the road. Taking an unconventional approach to aerodynamics, the ONE features the Twin Vane EVO downtube at its core, designed for aerodynamic efficiency and maximum frame stiffness. Attacking the peloton against the headwind, driving at the front of an all-out criterium or leading a fast paceline through the rolling countryside, the ONE delivers an exhilarating, fast and supremely powerful ride.

ONE Chassis

Factor Bikes sells system-integrated chassis, comprised of frame, fork, barstem, seatpost, bottom bracket, headset and a “pizza box” of components and accessories.

Why a chassis? To control all the touch points a rider has with the road to ensure our world-renowed Factor ride quailty.

Base MSRP from

$5,299 (USD)

Colors Available:

Crimson and Silver

Brake Options:

Disc or Rim Brake

Cutting Through the Wind

Factor has worked tirelessly on the development of the Twin Vane EVO downtube to increase aerodynamic efficiency and maximum frame stiffness. The Twin Vane EVO incorporates what we learned during the extensive aerodynamic work to design the Factor SLiCK. It’s been developed through CFD in the computer the subsequently optimized and refined in the wind tunnel. This feature on the ONE shows an expertise in design and engineering that is unique to Factor.

Twin Vane EVO Downtube

Factor has worked tirelessly on the development of the Twin Vane EVO downtube to increase aerodynamic efficiency and maximum frame stiffness. The Twin Vane EVO incorporates what we learned during the extensive aerodynamic work to design the Factor SLiCK. It’s been developed through CFD in the computer the subsequently optimized and refined in the wind tunnel. This feature on the ONE shows an expertise in design and engineering that is unique to Factor.

Optimized Twin Vane Evo downtube allows the air to pass through while increasing the bike stiffness at the BB and headset. When paired with our Black Inc 50 wheels, the two work together to channel wind through the downtube in a smooth flow before the seat tube splits the flow and sends it past the rear wheel.

Detailed Attention to Aerodynamics

Widestance Seat Stays

Wide stance seat stays let the air run through the frame and wheels, instead of around it, for superior aerodynamics and lateral stiffness.

Deep Airfoil Seat Tube

Deep airfoil seat tube contours and conforms to the rear wheel, nestling it away from the wind.

Optimized Tyre Size

While most aerodynamic wheels work best with 23mm tyres, we’ve engineered the ONE Chassis and Black Inc wheels so their sweet spot is with tyres between 25 and 28mm wide.

ONE Total Integration System

Standing for ONE Total Integration System, the OTIS gives shape to the front of the ONE. Having a fully integrated system provides increased stiffness while sprinting and enhanced precision during cornering and descending. The internal cable routing provides clean aesthetics, while also improving aerodynamics.

Taking advantage of the OTIS assembly, the ONE Disc features complete internal routing; including the hidden front brake hose, only visible where it meets the caliper at the bottom of the fork leg.

The ONE Disc fork has been shaped using Factor’s aerodynamic acumen and CFD capabilities, reducing the volume of the crown where it blends into the headtube. At the same time, the wide stance fork legs allow the air to run through to further decrease aerodynamic resistance while increasing lateral stiffness. This obsession for aerodynamics also keeps things tidy, note also the disc brake caliper housed in a recess of the fork leg.

The latest evolution of the OTIS barstem, the Evo goes a step further with an improved aerodynamic profile and features. The OTIS (ONE Total Integration System) barstem assembles directly to the top of the external fork, bringing outstanding stiffness while sprinting and precision during cornering. Full internal cable routing cleans up clutter from the front of the bike while still allowing for easy bar stack adjustment and disassembly for traveling.

Features:

  • Nearly invisible to the wind, due to the proven Kamm-Tail airfoil design, unyielding to even the strongest sprint induced torque
  • Smart OTIS assembly system allows for 35mm of stack adjustment by adding or taking out included spacers, all while keeping a clean look.
  • Ergonomic bar shape with 125mm of drop and 80mm of reach.
  • Ample knee clearance during sprints or climbing out of the saddle.
  • Full internal cable routing compatible with Di2 and hydraulic hoses
  • Full internal cable routing compatible with Di2 and hydraulic hoses and Di2 bar-end junction box.
  • All hardware is corrosion resistant stainless

Other Features

Seatpost Options

Factor ONE is offered with Zero and Offset seatposts, with the aerodynamic profile allowing for easy Di2 battery internal installation. 1-bolt saddle clamp for easy setup, available for carbon and metal saddle rails (7×9 or 7×7 rails).

Power Drivetrain

The continuous downtube-to-chainstay structure of the ONE frame provides an unparalleled stiffness and power transfer with minimum energy loss and maximum drivetrain performance. The use of a wide BBright bottom bracket together with the Twin-Vane Evo downtube and tall chainstays make for a direct propulsion with every pedal stroke, while the CeramicSpeed equipped bearings keep the moving smooth and weatherproof.

Brake Options

Available in both rim and disc brake options.

Rim brake equipped models employ the Direct Mount standard, optimized for braking performance without vibrations. The wide stance seatstays keep the rear caliper shielded from the wind.

The ONE Disc uses Flat Mount standard, with recessed caliper hardware mounts for small aerodynamic gains and cleaner looks. The bolt-on Factor 12mm thru-axles keep the whole system tidy and away from the wind

Our Craft

At the Factor Carbon Lab our team of designers and engineers tested countless tube shape iterations in the relentless pursuit of speed, performance and aesthetic perfection.

Geometry

Size46495254565861
Stack360495520542565588611
Reach360367376384392401409
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Head tube Angle70.5°70.5°72.2°73.1°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Fork Offset53535343434343
BB Drop68686868686868
Chainstay Length405405405405405408410
Seat Tube430456480502525548570
Top Tube507518535549565581596
Head Tube8383103119142166190

Specifications

BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorONERBi Carbon
ForkFactorONERBi Carbon
Seat PostFactorONERGi Carbon. Zero and 25mm setback.
BarstemFactorOTIS EVOReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCane Creek110 Series1-1/8" bearings
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
ComponentsWheelsetBlack IncBlack Fifty50mm deep Carbon Clincher with CeramicSpeed bearings
Bar TapeFactorHi Grip tapeAnti-Slip, Shock Absorbing
BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorONERBi Carbon
ForkFactorONERBi Carbon
Seat PostFactorONERGi Carbon. Zero and 25mm setback.
BarstemFactorOTIS EVOReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCane Creek110 Series1-1/8" bearings
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
ComponentsWheelsetBlack IncBlack Fifty50mm deep Carbon Clincher with CeramicSpeed bearings
Bar TapeFactorHi Grip tapeAnti-Slip, Shock Absorbing