Factor O2 VAM

Lightweight & Fully Integrated Climbing Bike

The O2 VAM is our lightest road bike frame, featuring fully internal cable routing, and it excels like no other when the road points up and stays there. This ultralight frame is seemingly immune to gravity when climbing, yet also carves confidently and predictably through corners when descending.

Sizes

49, 52, 54, 56, 58

Brake Options

Disc (Full Internal Cabling) or Rim

Tyre Clearance

Max 30mm

Colour Options

Scroll for details

Attaquer Limited Edition

Israel Start-Up Nation Team Edition

Gloss Carbon / Chrome

Prisma Studio

Create your own unique O2 VAM

Integrated Cable System

Updated and redefined for 2020, the O2 VAM now features fully internal cabling. Factor’s engineering team have created an innovative ultralight internal cable routing system that maintains the frame’s low-profile headtube, stiffness goals and tyre clearance, and even lowers the weight of the complete system. It’s win-win.

Our complete integration system uses a D-shaped steerer tube, which is reinforced for impact strength and acts as a guide for hoses. A custom headset compression plug has been specifically designed to function like a standard plug, meaning it can be easily trimmed, maintained and adjusted.

Highest Stiffness-To-Weight

Low weight doesn’t have to come at the expense of ride dynamics and quality. Despite its status as Factor’s lightest production bike, the O2 VAM remains stiff and responsive under power, shattering the glass ceiling that has for too long been imposed upon ultralight performance frames.

Instead of relying upon a collection of temperamental and difficult to obtain ultralight components to hit target weights, we challenged ourselves to deliver weight savings within the chassis. The goal? To allow the O2 VAM to be assembled into an ultralight bike with standard components, so its rider can enjoy the thrill of a featherweight bike with the reliability and compatibility of standardised kit.

What we have achieved with the O2 VAM is a frame including all assembly parts with a weight of 677g unpainted (size 54, disc). Three paint finishes are available which vary between 20-45g in weight.

Carefully Considered Integration

The O2 VAM uses a standard size (1-⅛) upper headset bearing system to maintain the aesthetic beauty of the frame and retain the aero benefits over using a wider bearing. Unlike many manufacturers, the bearing width and headtube are not increased to facilitate an internal system. The end result is a beautifully integrated O2 VAM that retains its elegant silhouette and improves aerodynamics by hiding the cables.

 

 

 

Brilliantly Engineered

Applying Factor’s ethos of zero compromises, the O2 VAM is the result of the most substantial engineering breakthrough in carbon bike manufacturing in decades. Ultra high-pressure moulds allow the removal of excessive resin from our base material, making the carbon stronger, lighter and more efficient.

The O2 VAM incorporates boron within the seat-tube. This allows a reduction in weight while adding both stability and strength. The resulting structural integrity dovetails with a meticulously designed BB junction, providing instantaneous power transfer. Textreme, a ‘spread-tow’ carbon fibre, is also used as the deepest layer, a fibre that is easily shaped into complex areas, meaning it can be used more efficiently. Pitch carbon fibre is the final addition and has been used in the top tube and down tube. It is ultra-high modulus and therefore astoundingly stiff.

A Perfect Match – Black Inc TWENTY

The new Black Inc TWENTY wheelset has been designed as the perfect complement to the O2 VAM. Crafted using a blend of ultra-high strength carbon fiber with reinforced rim walls, the clincher version weighs in at just 1,240g. The TWENTY offers complete synergy with the O2 VAM as an ultra lightweight product that makes zero compromise to ride quality and dynamics. 

 

The TWENTY clincher has a variable rim depth of 20mm at the spoke anchoring points and 18.5mm between the spoke holes. The rim profile is optimised for 25-28mm 700c tyres with an internal width of 21mm. The TWENTY features a revised hub construction with low-friction CeramicSpeed bearings and an updated freehub body engagement system.

Perfectly Balanced

With WorldTour-proven handling, the geometry of the O2 VAM is ready to descend as aggressively as you are, yet also deliver the comfort, stability and predictability to navigate your own multi-day mountain adventures. With consistent trail across the entire size range and progressive stack and reach, O2 Series fit is surprise-free and straightforward, regardless of size.

Brake Options

To meet the demands of all our riders, the O2 VAM is available in either disc and rim brake frame options. For rim brake framesets, cabling enters the frame through the front of the headtube and is routed internally routed through the frame.

For disc brakes frames, the cabling is fully integrated through the Integrated Barstem.

O2 VAM is only compatible with electronic shifting/di2 groupsets only.

Advanced Frame Design

Wide Stance Seat Stays

To help with lateral stiffness in the rear triangle while keeping the seat stays thin for compliance and comfort.

Bottom Bracket

 A meticulously designed BB junction provides instantaneous power transfer and serves as the beating heart of the O2 VAM.

Svelte Fork

 Numerous lay-ups and endless hours spent perfecting the design, every element of O2’s Svelte Fork focuses on the ultimate goal of increased control, stiffness, and comfort.

 

Class-Leading Design Features

Lightweight Seatpost Clamp

Ultra-lightweight seatpost clamp with a large clamping area gives strong resistance to the seatpost and compatibility with thinner and lighter seatposts.

Direct Mount Rear Derailleur Hanger

Direct Mount Rear Derailleur Hanger which is easy to install and improve shifting performance on certain systems.

Split Spacers

Split spacers will also allow the rider to raise or lower the cockpit to suit their fit.

Reviews

Lean, mean and incredibly nimble, the Factor O2 VAM Disc takes feather-weight road bike performance to a whole new level – it’s practically faultless. – Five Stars

Read Full Article

Aaron Borrill

Cycling News

Factor has managed to innovate, and the VAM represents some of the best technology on the market. The end result is a WorldTour dream bike with a little individuality, which is a rare thing these days.

Read Full Review

Peter Stuart

Cyclist magazine

Factor made their name thanks to their meticulous engineering and performance-oriented designs. Remember when disc brake bikes were thought to be too heavy for a performance road bike? Factor continues to dispel such notions by cutting frame weight to make a 15-pound disc brake bike not just acceptable but preferable. 

Read Full Review

Road Bike Action

Geometry

 Size4952545658
Size4952545658
AStack503523542565587
BReach370376384392401
CSeat Tube Angle7473737373
DTop Tube515534550565580
EHead Tube Angle71.371.673.173.373.3
FFork Offset5353434343
GFork Trail6058595858
HSeat Tube Length455480503526548
IBB Drop7570707070
JFront Center576587577590605
JChainstay Length406406406406410
KWheelbase9709829729851005
LStand Over Height727750772794820

Specifications

  BrandModelSpecification
BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorVAMTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactorVAMSvelte / Svelte Disc
Seat PostBlack Inc.VAMZero and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc.VAMReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramicSpeed1-1/8" and 1-3/8" bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
Max Tyre Clearance30mm
Wheel Size700c
Brake TypeDisc and Rim
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Cable RoutingInternal
Finish/ColorISN Edition, Attaquer Limited Edition, and Gloss Finish with Chrome Details
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty
CompatibilityElectronic/di2 Shifting Only
Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar
EUR Euro