Factor O2 VAM

Lightweight Climbing Bike

Our lightest road bike frame, the O2 VAM excels like none other when the road points up, and up, and up. Floating up the road when the grade tilts skyward, yet carving authoritatively and predictably through corners while descending. A sub-700 road frame for both disc and rim brakes, it provides class-leading integration and ride dynamics.

O2 V.A.M.

Factor Bikes sells system-integrated chassis, comprised of frame, fork, barstem, seatpost, bottom bracket, headset and a “pizza box” of components and accessories. Why a chassis? To control all the touch points a rider has with the road to ensure our world-renowed Factor ride quailty.

Base MSRP from

$5,499 (USD)

Brake Options:

Disc or Rim Brake

Color Options

Scroll for details

Naked Carbon / Red

Gloss Carbon / Chrome

Israel Start-Up Nation Edition

Attaquer O2 VAM

Limited Edition Design

Prisma Studio

Customise the colour of your O2 VAM

Highest Stiffness-To-Weight

Light weight need not arrive at the expense of ride dynamics and quality. Despite its status as Factor’s lightest production bike, O2 VAM remains stiff and responsive under power, forever shattering the status quo of ultralight performance.

Simply Compatible

Instead of relying upon a collection of temperamental and difficult to obtain ultralight components to hit target weights, we challenged ourselves to deliver weight savings within the chassis. The goal? To allow the O2 VAM assembly with standard components, so its rider can enjoy the thrill of an ultralight with the reliability and compatibility of standardized kit.

 

 

 

Technology & Engineering

An Industry-First: Boron

An industry first, VAM incorporates Boron within the seat tube. This allows a reduction in weight while adding both stability and strength. The resulting structural integrity dovetails with a meticulously designed BB junction, providing instantaneous power transfer.

Seatpost Options

Factor O2 VAM is offered with zero or 25mm offset seatpost, compatible with Di2 internal battery. One-bolt saddle clamp for easy setup, available for carbon and metal saddle rails (7×9 or 7×7 rails).

Integrated Carbon Headset

An integrated carbon headset top-cover, available in 5mm and 20mm, provides an elegant and clean appearance.

Geometry

Size4952545658
Stack503523542565587
Reach370376384392401
Seat Tube Angle7473737373
Top Tube515534550565580
Head Tube Angle71.371.673.173.373.3
Fork Offset5353434343
Fork Trail6058595858
Seat Tube Length455480503526548
BB Drop7570707070
Front Center576587577590605
Chainstay Length406406406406410
Wheelbase9709829729851005
Stand Over Height727750772794820

Specifications

BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorVAMTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactorVAMSvelte / Svelte Disc
Seat PostBlack Inc.VAM Zero and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc.VAMReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramic Speed110 Series1-1/8" bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
Max Tire Clearance30mm
Wheel Size700c
Brake TypeDisc and Rim
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Cable RoutingInternal
Finish/ColorNude Carbon UD – Matte Black Gloss with Red Decal Logo Finish, ISN Edition, Attaquer Limited Edition, and Gloss Finish with Chrome Details
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty