Factor O2 VAM Frameset

$5,499.00$7,299.00 ex. tax

The O2 VAM Premium Frameset Package includes Black Inc Integrated Barstem, Seatpost & CeramicSpeed BB.

Upgrade to a rolling chassis with a Black Inc wheelset and save 25% on the wheels.

Clear

Start your build

For the most accurate and up-to-date availability, please let us know your desired build options and our team will get back to you promptly with all the information to start your Factor journey.

Limited Lifetime Warranty

Free Worldwide Delivery On Online Bike Orders

OVERVIEW

Overview

The O2 VAM features fully internal cabling. Factor’s engineering team have created an innovative ultralight internal cable routing system that maintains the frame’s low-profile headtube, stiffness goals and tyre clearance, and even lowers the weight of the complete system.

Low weight doesn’t have to come at the expense of ride dynamics and quality. Despite its status as Factor’s lightest production bike, the O2 VAM remains stiff and responsive under power, shattering the glass ceiling that has for too long been imposed upon ultralight performance frames.

What we have achieved with the O2 VAM is a frame including all assembly parts with a weight of 677g unpainted (size 54, disc). Three paint finishes are available which vary between 20-45g in weight.

Key Features

  • Fully integrated cables
  • Brand new fork design with a D-shaped steerer
  • Split spacers raise or lower the cockpit
  • Widestance Seat Stays
  • Optimized Tyre Clearance up to 30mm wide
  • Perfectly paired with Black Inc TWENTY wheelset
  • Integrated Carbon Headset
  • Svelte Fork
  • Direct mount rim brake compatible

What is in the box?

The Factor O2 VAM is sold as a premium frameset package which includes frame & fork, Black Inc components, CeramicSpeed bearings and range of finishing accessories:

  • Factor O2 VAM Frame & Svelte Fork
  • Black Inc Seatpost (Choice of zero or 25mm setback)
  • Black Inc Integrated Barstem (Your choice of size)
  • CeramicSpeed BB & Headset
  • ‘Pizza Box’ with a range of accessories, including: Bartape, compression plug, chainstay protector, garmin computer mount, rear derailleur hanger, seatpost wedge and saddle clamps.
  • You will also get a set of grommets, spacers, cable stops  and covers to complete your build.

NEW: Gloss Carbon / Chrome

Israel Start-Up Nation Team Edition

Attaquer Limited Edition

Prisma Studio

Create your own unique O2 VAM

O2 VAM Geometry

 Size4952545658
Size4952545658
AStack503523542565587
BReach370376384392401
CSeat Tube Angle7473737373
DTop Tube515534550565580
EHead Tube Angle71.371.673.173.373.3
FFork Offset5353434343
GFork Trail6058595858
HSeat Tube Length455480503526548
IBB Drop7570707070
JFront Center576587577590605
JChainstay Length406406406406410
KWheelbase9709829729851005
LStand Over Height727750772794820

O2 VAM Specifications

  BrandModelSpecification
BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorVAMTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactorVAMSvelte / Svelte Disc
Seat PostBlack Inc.VAMZero and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc.VAMReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramicSpeed1-1/8" and 1-3/8" bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
Max Tyre Clearance30mm
Wheel Size700c
Brake TypeDisc and Rim
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Cable RoutingInternal
Finish/ColorISN Edition, Attaquer Limited Edition, and Gloss Finish with Chrome Details
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty
CompatibilityElectronic/di2 Shifting Only

HOW TO ORDER

Order your bike online and it will be securely packaged and shipped straight to your door. Find full details on how to order your bike here. If you have any questions please use the website Live Chat or contact our team here. You can use the resources below to help with your order.

Build a Custom Specification

If your preferred component choices are not listed above you can specify your build requirements here. Our team will be in touch to help deliver your perfect build.

Size Guide

Get sizing help from our expert bike fitters.

Buyers Guide

Unsure which Factor is for you? Read out Buyers Guide and get the lowdown on our range.

Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar
EUR Euro