SKU: N/A
Factor O2

As light as it is responsive. Everything you want in a premium road bike.

Read More

$4,999.00$11,999.00 (Configure below for exact price)

  • Clear
Share on

Think back on the qualities you’ve most admired in the bikes you’ve ridden. If you’re anything like us, that list includes rock-solid handling at speed, confidence in corners, comfort over those roughest roads, stiffness as you gut out a sprint and a fit that didn’t require a million spacers or a custom stem.

The people responsible for how the O2 rides all raced at the ProTour level. This is the bike they wish they had when they were racing. We know first-hand how important solid handling is. We also know that a bike can be too stiff and what that will do to a body when you’re racing for five or six hours a day for days on end.

What we’ve found is that it’s important for a bike to have enough stiffness. Rather than use one steerer dimension for all sizes, we have size-specific tubes and layups so that the feel of our largest frame is the same as the feel of our smallest frame. The O2 is meant to impart an experience, not a look.

Another significant difference between this O2 and the bikes our ex-pros rode is the inclusion of disc brakes. Once you’ve had a chance to ride disc brakes and enter a mountain switchback with the hot speed of a go-kart on a race track and enjoyed the incredible stopping power and precise control that disc brakes offer, going back to rim calipers feels like putting down tube shifters back on the bike. This is the version of the O2 our own staff prefer.

As a factory producing bikes for other companies, we were in at the ground floor developing the first layups for disc brake road bikes. We know what it takes to produce a frame and fork strong enough to take the braking loads of disc brakes without the ride becoming too harsh. And while many manufacturers have had to resort to relaxed geometry to make room for the caliper and rotors, we’ve maintained exactly the same geometry as the rim-brake version of the O2; it gives up nothing in handling.

Even though the O2 doesn’t share the aerodynamic goals of the One, that doesn’t mean we’ve ignored aerodynamics altogether. From the smooth transitions and rounded tube shapes, the lack of sharp edges was a conscious decision to design a bike that performed without compromise without simultaneously giving the bike an aerodynamic flaw that would hurt its rider’s quest for speed.
There’s more to a great carbon fiber frame than just designing a great shape and using good materials. The O2 is a study in the dark art of layup. Not only do we choose particular materials for their ability to contribute to the bike’s stiffness and ride quality, we cut them to exacting standards and place them in carefully selected locations, making sure the layers overlap no more than necessary; extra fiber is a waste, both in performance and weight.

Without such careful attention to detail we wouldn’t be able to produce a frame that weighs 740 grams that is stiff enough to contest Paris-Roubaix and strong enough to still be rideable after a crash.

Bike Options

Chassis, Rolling Chassis, Complete Di2 Bike

Brake Option

Disc Brake, Rim Brake

Colours

AG2R Blue, Burnt Orange, Romain Bardet White, Stealth Black, Turquoise

Frame Sizes

46 cm, 49 cm, 52 cm, 54cm, 56cm, 58cm, 61cm

Bar Width

36 mm, 38 mm, 40 mm, 42 mm, 44 mm

Seat Post

0 Setback, 25 mm Setback

Stem Length

90 mm, 100 mm, 110 mm, 120 mm, 130 mm

Configurations

We offer our bikes in three possible configurations, and we do this for a very specific set of reasons.

Naturally, we offer complete bikes, but you’ll notice that we offer them with only two groups. We offer Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 and SRAM Red eTAP for our bikes because after riding all the groups and examining performance, pricing and availability, we concluded that Dura-Ace Di2 and Red eTAP offer the very best outcome for our bikes.
In the case of the disc brake version of the O2, it will also be available in three configurations as well, with choices that include Shimano’s Dura-Ace Di2 Disc and SRAM’s Red eTap Hydro.

We also offer our models as a Chassis. Our Chassis is frame, fork, headset, bottom bracket, bar, stem or integrated barstem and seatpost. We do this rather than offer just a frame and fork because we have engineered our chassis to work together as a system. When we talk about balance, we’re talking about our obsessive attention to ride quality. Anyone can make a stiff bike or a light bike. We have created a bike that is light, stiff and rides unlike anything else you’ve encountered. That feel depends on using a bar, stem or integrated barstem and seatpost designed specifically for that bike.

Finally, we offer a Rolling Chassis. The Rolling Chassis adds wheels to our Chassis of frame, headset, bottom bracket, fork, bar, stem or integrated barstem and seatpost. We have engineered our Black Inc wheels to be the best possible wheel to work with our bikes. There may be faster wheels in the wind tunnel, but aerodynamics is more than a wheel on its own. A bike is a system and what wheel and tire you choose can change a bike’s aerodynamics significantly. Our frames perform better when paired with our Black Inc wheels, and similarly, our Black Inc wheels perform best when paired with our frames.

Details

Our attention to detail on the O2 is absolute, from precisely controlling the material and resin production process, right down to everyday practical detailing that ensures that assembly and maintenance are as refined as the ride itself:

  • UCI Approved for both rim brake and disc brake models.
  • We use layup simulation software called Fibersim that enables us to model the exact size, shape, orientation and placement of every ply, and then add them up into a virtual build of a frame before ever cutting any pre-preg. This process allows us to put no more carbon fiber into the frame than is necessary. As a result,
  • The O2 frame is made with three different carbon types, each selected for different performance characteristics. Standard Modulus, Medium Modulus and High Modulus Pitch Fibre. While the first two are common to the cycling industry the last – the Pitch Fibre – is far more rare because it demands specific skills to work with, and comes at a relatively very high cost. But we use it simply because it’s the lightest and stiffest carbon available for bike frames that can be manipulated.
  • As with other Factor bikes, the O2 Disc uses three kinds of fiber: Standard Modulus, Medium Modulus and High Modulus Pitch Fiber. The High Pitch Fiber is as rare as it is expensive and our workers go through rigorous training to correctly use this material. Despite the cost and difficulty of working with it, we use it because High Pitch fiber helps give Factor bikes their low weight and signature ride quality.
  • The Svelte Fork in both rim brake and disc brake models found on the O2 features a 1 1/8-inch to 1 3/8-inch tapered steerer that smoothly blends into the fork’s crown and down into the fork blades, creating a smooth run of fiber for superior strength and ride quality. Our sculpted blades are designed with minimal surface area to reduce weight and improve aerodynamics while maintaining best-in-class lateral stiffness. The Svelte fork is also designed to easily clear 28 mm tires; the combination of the Svelte fork and larger tires yields a surprisingly comfortable ride for a race bike.
  • The Dura-Ace and SRAM versions of the O2 rim and disc brake models include an option for an integrated bar/stem to further reduce weight and improve comfort as it allowed our engineers to decide exactly where to build in compliance to keep you comfortable on a seven-hour day. Such a design also allowed us to reduce material, cutting weight and improving aerodynamics.
  • We hid the seatpost clamp inside the O2’s frame. We love how this improved the look of the frame, but more importantly, it increased the frame’s comfort by increasing the length of the seatpost that can flex, and simultaneously improved aerodynamics by eliminating that turbulence-creating seat clamp.
  • The hidden seatpost clamp contributes to the O2’s clean and uncluttered aesthetic and improves aerodynamics.
  • We chose the BBright bottom bracket system because it’s light, allows us to improve frame stiffness, reduce weight and is compatible with nearly every aftermarket crank standard, including: BBright, BB386 EVO, standard Shimano, SRAM and Campagnolo 24 mm external-type bottom brackets.

Specs

Option: Frame, Fork, Bar, Stem

  • Frame: RGi Carbon construction, tapered/shaped 1-1/8″ upper and 1-3/8″ lower head tube, compact pro race geometry, internal cable routing, rim or disc (flat mount) brakes
  • Fork: RGi Carbon, Svelte, rim or disc (flat mount) brakes
  • Headset: CeramicSpeed with CeramicSpeed/Factor top cover
  • Bottom Bracket: CeramicSpeed PF30 24 mm bearings standard, 30 mm bearings optional
  • Saddle: fi’zi:k Arione R1 Carbon
  • Stem: Black Inc Road Stem
  • Handlebars: Black Inc Road Handlebar
  • Tape: Factor Hi Grip tape

Option: Frame, Fork, Bar, Stem, Wheels

  • Frame: RGi Carbon construction, tapered/shaped 1-1/8″ upper and 1-3/8″ lower head tube, compact pro race geometry, internal cable routing, rim or disc (flat mount) brakes
  • Fork: RGi Carbon, Svelte, rim or disc (flat mount) brakes
  • Headset: CeramicSpeed with CeramicSpeed/Factor top cover
  • Bottom Bracket: CeramicSpeed PF30 24 mm bearings standard, 30 mm bearings optional
  • Saddle: fi’zi:k Arione R1 Carbon
  • Stem: Black Inc Road Stem
  • Handlebars: Black Inc Road Handlebar
  • Tape: Factor Hi Grip tape
  • Front Wheel: Black Inc Thirty clinchers, CeramicSpeed Bearings, Black Inc + CeramicSpeed Hubset (HU-03), Sapim Aero Butted Spokes
  • Rear Wheel: Black Inc Thirty clinchers, CeramicSpeed Bearings, Black Inc + CeramicSpeed Hubset (HU-03), Sapim Aero Butted Spokes
  • `

  • Front Disc Wheel: Black Inc Thirty Road Disc clinchers, CeramicSpeed Bearings, Black Inc + CeramicSpeed Hubset (HU-03), Sapim Aero Butted Spokes
  • Rear Disc Wheel: Black Inc Thirty Road Disc clinchers, CeramicSpeed Bearings, Black Inc + CeramicSpeed Hubset (HU-03), Sapim Aero Butted Spokes

Option: Frame, Fork, Bar, Stem, Wheels, Di2

  • Frame: RGi Carbon construction, tapered/shaped 1-1/8″ upper and 1-3/8″ lower head tube, compact pro race geometry, internal cable routing, rim or disc (flat mount) brakes
  • Fork: RGi Carbon, Svelte, rim or disc (flat mount) brakes
  • Headset: CeramicSpeed with CeramicSpeed/Factor top cover
  • Bottom Bracket: CeramicSpeed PF30 24 mm bearings standard, 30 mm bearings optional
  • Saddle: fi’zi:k Arione R1 Carbon
  • Stem: Black Inc Road Stem
  • Handlebars: Black Inc Road Handlebar
  • Tape: Factor Hi Grip tape
  • Front Brake: Shimano Dura Ace BR R9150
  • Rear Brake: Shimano Dura Ace BR R9150
  • Front Disc Brake: Shimano Dura Ace BR 9170
  • Rear Disc Brake: Shimano Dura Ace BR 9170
  • Front Disc Brake Rotor: Shimano Dura Ice Tech Freeza
  • Rear Disc Brake Rotor: Shimano Dura Ice Tech Freeza
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano Dura Ace Di2 R9150 11-speed, braze-on
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano Dura Ace Di2 R9150 11-speed
  • Shift Levers: Shimano Dura Ace Di2 R9150 /R9170
  • Cassette: Shimano Dura Ace R9100 11-speed, 11-28t
  • Chain: Shimano Dura Ace 9000 11-speed
  • Crankset: Shimano Dura Ace R9100
  • Front Wheel: Black Inc Thirty clinchers, CeramicSpeed Bearings, Black Inc + CeramicSpeed Hubset (HU-03), Sapim Aero Butted Spokes
  • Rear Wheel: Black Inc Thirty clinchers, CeramicSpeed Bearings, Black Inc + CeramicSpeed Hubset (HU-03), Sapim Aero Butted Spokes
  • Front Disc Wheel: Black Inc Thirty Road Disc clinchers, CeramicSpeed Bearings, Black Inc + CeramicSpeed Hubset (HU-03), Sapim Aero Butted Spokes
  • Rear Disc Wheel: Black Inc Thirty Road Disc clinchers, CeramicSpeed Bearings, Black Inc + CeramicSpeed Hubset (HU-03), Sapim Aero Butted Spokes
  • Recommended Tire Spec.: 700 x 25c or 28c tires

Geometry

Download geometry here. Please note that the bike will be provided with size specific OTIS Aero Bar and Stem, this can be varied to suit your fit requirements by liaising with your dealer.

Size46495254565861
Stack495495520542565588611
Reach360367376384392401409
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Head Tube Angle70.5°70.5°72.5°73.1°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Fork Offset53535343434343
BB Drop68686868686868
Chainstay Length405405405405405405405
Seat Tube430456480502525548570
Top Tube507515535549565581596
Head Tube9595115131154178202