SKU: N/A
Factor One-S

The ONE-S takes Factor Bikes’ iconic Twin Vane split downtube mainframe as used on our premier ONE model and combines it with a pared-back Shank fork which shares the same aerodynamic lower sections as the ONE’s dual clamp OTIS fork but with a traditional, internal steerer to deliver a lighter, more compliant but still massively aerodynamic front end, together with a direct-mount dual-bolt brake interface.

Read More

$4,999.00$10,999.00 (Configure below for exact price)

  • Clear
Share on

The ONE-S takes Factor Bikes’ iconic Twin Vane split downtube mainframe as used on our premier ONE model and combines it with a pared-back Shank fork which shares the same aerodynamic lower sections as the ONE’s dual clamp OTIS fork but with a traditional, internal steerer to deliver a lighter, more compliant but still massively aerodynamic front end, together with a direct-mount dual-bolt brake interface.

Dressed with full Shimano Dura Ace Di2 with an FSA cockpit, Black Inc Fifty carbon clincher wheels and rolling on CeramicSpeed bearings throughout, the ONE-S Dura Ace will unleash your potential. The ONE-S blends the ONE’s exceptional aerodynamic performance with an unrivalled balance of lightweight, stiffness and road buzz dampening for its class.

Developed as a total system, the ONE-S has been created in collaboration with aerodynamic maestros bf1systems – one of the premier providers of wind-tunnel and downforce measurement to Ferrari, Aston Martin, Lamborghini, Maserati and multiple F1, Moto GP and WRC teams. Together, we have realised a masterful blend of speed, style and awe-inspiring ride quality in the ONE-S.

As with the ONE, the fork works symbiotically with the iconic Twin Vane split downtube to take the dirty turbulent air from the front wheel and funnel it through – rather than around – the downtube to deliver a meaningful aerodynamic advantage that will help deliver you to your goals, first. Our standard internal Shank fork allows you to fine tune bike fit for a super low or more upright cockpit set up using standard bars and stem.

Tested and developed in the fires of competition, the ONE-S – like all models in the Factor Bikes collection – has been forged by our professional team riders, former world champion track racers, and by both Baden Cooke and David Millar. The result is an insatiably addictive ride that delivers maximum speed with a class-leading ride quality so you can ride closer to the edge, more of the time.

Bike Options

Chassis, Rolling Chassis, Complete Di2 Bike

Colours

AG2R Blue, Stealth Black, Turquoise

Frame Sizes

51cm, 54cm, 56cm, 58cm, 61cm

Bar Width

36 mm, 38 mm, 40 mm, 42 mm

Seat Post

0 Setback, 25 mm Setback

Stem Length

90 mm, 100 mm, 110 mm, 120 mm, 130 mm

Configurations

We offer our bikes in three possible configurations, and we do this for a very specific set of reasons. Naturally, we offer complete bikes, but you’ll notice that we offer them with only two groups. We offer Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 and SRAM Red eTap for our bikes because after riding all the groups and examining performance, pricing and availability, we concluded that Dura-Ace Di2 and Red eTap offer the very best outcome for our bikes.

We also offer our models as a Chassis. Our Chassis is frame, fork, headset, bottom bracket, bar, stem and seatpost. We do this rather than offer just a frame and fork because we have engineered our chassis to work together as a system. When we talk about balance, we’re talking about our obsessive attention to ride quality. Anyone can make a stiff bike or a light bike. We have created a bike that is light, stiff and rides unlike anything else you’ve encountered. That feel depends on using a bar, stem and seatpost designed specifically for that bike.

Finally, we offer a Rolling Chassis. The Rolling Chassis adds wheels to our Chassis of frame, headset, bottom bracket, fork, bar, stem and seatpost. We have engineered our Black Ink (Inc) wheels to be the best possible wheel to work with our bikes. There may be faster wheels in the wind tunnel, but aerodynamics is more than a wheel on its own. A bike is a system and what wheel and tire you choose can change a bike’s aerodynamics significantly. Our frames perform better when paired with our Black Ink (Inc) wheels, and similarly, our Black Ink (Inc) wheels perform best when paired with our frames.

Details

Our attention to detail on the ONE-S is absolute, from precisely controlling the material and resin production process, right down to everyday practical detailing that ensures that assembly and maintenance are as refined as the ride itself:

  • UCI legal
  • Our frame laminate design and manufacturing process ensures that we put the waste into the garbage can and not into the frame; using a computer programme called Fibersim, each layer is specifically cut to minimise any overlaps or extra materials where they are not required. The result: the strongest, lightest frame possible.
  • The ONE-S frame is made with three different carbon types, each selected for different performance characteristics. Standard Modulus, Medium Modulus and High Modulus Pitch Fibre. While the first two are common to the cycling industry the last – the Pitch Fibre – is far more rare because it demands specific skills to work with, and comes at a relatively very high cost. But we use it simply because it’s the lightest and stiffest carbon available for bike frames that can be manipulated.
  • Direct mount rear brake is tucked behind the bottom bracket for optimum aerodynamics.
  • Fully sleeved cable routings ensure crisp, long lasting shifting and braking performance, improve aerodynamics and aesthetics and ensure effortless practicality with hassle free cable assembly and maintenance.
  • The ONE-S has ample tyre clearance to allow the comfort and performance benefits that come from using wider, higher profile tyres – up to 25c.
  • The hidden seatpost clamp contributes to the ONE-S’s clean and uncluttered aesthetic and improves aerodynamics.
  • The BB386EVO bottom bracket system is extremely light, exceptionally stiff and is compatible with the majority of aftermarket cranksets, including: BBRight, BB386 EVO, standard Shimano, SRAM and Campagnolo 24mm external-type cranks.

Specs

Option: Frame, Fork, Bar, Stem

  • Frame: RGi Carbon construction, compact pro race geometry, internal cable routing
  • Fork: RGi Carbon, single bayonet, full monocoque, 1-1/8″
  • Headset: Cane Creek 1-1/8″ Custom Headset
  • Bottom Bracket: Ceramic Speed PF30 24mm bearings standard, 30mm bearings optional
  • Saddle: fi’zi:k Arione R1 Carbon
  • Stem: Black Inc
  • Handlebars: Black Inc
  • Tape: Factor Hi Grip tape

Option: Frame, Fork, Bar, Stem, Wheels

  • Frame: RGi Carbon construction, compact pro race geometry, internal cable routing
  • Fork: RGi Carbon, single bayonet, full monocoque, 1-1/8″
  • Headset: Cane Creek 1-1/8″ Custom Headset
  • Bottom Bracket: Ceramic Speed PF30 24mm bearings standard, 30mm bearings optional
  • Saddle: fi’zi:k Arione R1 Carbon
  • Stem: Black Inc
  • Handlebars: Black Inc
  • Tape: Factor Hi Grip tape
  • Front Wheel: Black Inc Fifty clinchers, Ceramic Speed Bearings, Black Inc Aero Hub, Sapim CX Ray spokes.
  • Rear Wheel: Black Inc Fifty clinchers, Ceramic Speed Bearings, Black Inc Aero Hub, Sapim CX Ray spokes.

Option: Frame, Fork, Bar, Stem, Wheels, Di2

  • Frame: RGi Carbon construction, compact pro race geometry, internal cable routing
  • Fork: RGi Carbon, single bayonet, full monocoque, 1-1/8″
  • Headset: Cane Creek 1-1/8″ Custom Headset
  • Bottom Bracket: Ceramic Speed PF30 24mm bearings standard, 30mm bearings optional
  • Saddle: fi’zi:k Arione R1 Carbon
  • Stem: Black Inc
  • Handlebars: Black Inc
  • Tape: Factor Hi Grip tape
  • Front Brake: Shimano Dura Ace BR-9110-F
  • Rear Brake: Shimano Dura Ace BR-9110-R
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano Dura Ace Di2 11-speed, braze-on
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano Dura Ace Di2 11-speed
  • Shift Levers: Shimano Dura Ace Di2
  • Cassette: Shimano Dura Ace 11-speed, 11-28t
  • Chain: Shimano Dura Ace 11-speed
  • Crankset: Shimano Dura Ace
  • Front Wheel: Black Inc Fifty clinchers, Ceramic Speed Bearings, Black Inc Aero Hub, Sapim CX Ray spokes.
  • Rear Wheel: Black Inc Fifty clinchers, Ceramic Speed Bearings, Black Inc Aero Hub, Sapim CX Ray spokes.

Geometry

Download geometry here. Please note that the bike will be provided with size specific OTIS Aero Bar and Stem, this can be varied to suit your fit requirements by liaising with your dealer.

Size5154565861
Stack519543563583608
Reach384389398405414
Seat Tube Angle74.0°73.5°73.5°73.0°72.75°
Head Tube Angle72.5°73°73.25°73.5°73.75°
Fork Offset4343434343
BB Drop7070707070
Chainstay Length403403403407407
OTIS Stem90110110120120
OTIS Bar (c-c)400420420440440
Top Tube530547562580600
Head Tube103126146166191

There are no reviews yet.