Factor OSTRO VAM Frameset

$5,499.00 ex. tax

The OSTRO VAM Premium Frameset Package includes barstem, seatpost & CeramicSpeed BB & Headset.

Clear

Start your build

For the most accurate and up-to-date availability, please let us know your desired build options and our team will get back to you promptly with all the information to start your Factor journey.

Limited Lifetime Warranty

Free Worldwide Delivery On Online Bike Orders

OVERVIEW

Overview

The OSTRO is an ‘everything’ bike, a quiver killer, a master of all trades. Searingly fast, incredibly light and supremely comfortable, it’s ready to win sprints, mountain stages and cobbled Classics. It’s the ultimate all-rounder because it refuses to compromise. If you’re the sort of rider who races with ‘the knife between your teeth’ no matter the parcours, this is the bike you’ve been waiting for. When we say you can have it all, we mean it. Features:

  • Mid-chord aero profile tube shapes
  • Wide stance fork featuring our pioneering Reversing Flow Energising Channel
  • Aero cockpit with fully integrated cabling
  • Tyre clearance of 32mm
  • ViSTA-Style Seat Stays
  • Mid-depth profile, lightweight seatpost
  • T47 threaded bottom bracket
  • Disc only / electronic shifting only

Overview

The OSTRO is an ‘everything’ bike, a quiver killer, a master of all trades. Searingly fast, incredibly light and supremely comfortable, it’s ready to win sprints, mountain stages and cobbled Classics. It’s the ultimate all-rounder because it refuses to compromise. If you’re the sort of rider who races with ‘the knife between your teeth’ no matter the parcours, this is the bike you’ve been waiting for. When we say you can have it all, we mean it. Features:

  • Mid-chord aero profile tube shapes
  • Wide stance fork featuring our pioneering Reversing Flow Energising Channel
  • Aero cockpit with fully integrated cabling
  • Tyre clearance of 32mm
  • ViSTA-Style Seat Stays
  • Mid-depth profile, lightweight seatpost
  • T47 threaded bottom bracket
  • Disc only / electronic shifting only

OSTRO Geometry

 Size4952545658
Size4952545658
AStack503523542565587
BReach370376384392401
CSeat Tube Angle74.574737373
DTT (effective)511527550566582
EHT angle71.772.572.573.373.3
FFork Offset5348484343
GTrail (@683OD)57.157.357.357.557.5
HST456480502525548
IBB drop7272707070
JFront Center574575587591607
KFork length373373373373373
LWheelbase9689689829851005

OSTRO VAM Specifications

  BrandModelSpecification
BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorOSTROTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactorOSTROWide Stance Fork
Seat PostFactorOSTROZero and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack IncVAMReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramicSpeed1-1/8" and 1-3/8" bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8" upper and 1-3/8" lower
BBCeramicSpeedT47AAluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
Max Tire Clearance32mm
Wheel Size700c
Brake TypeDisc
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Cable RoutingInternal
Finish/ColourFlicker, Sicilian Peach, Soho Mix
Manufacturer Warranty5 Year Warranty

HOW TO ORDER

Order your bike online and it will be securely packaged and shipped straight to your door. Find full details on how to order your bike here. If you have any questions please use the website Live Chat or contact our team here. You can use the resources below to help with your order.

Build a Custom Specification

If your preferred component choices are not listed above you can specify your build requirements here. Our team will be in touch to help deliver your perfect build.

Size Guide

Get sizing help from our expert bike fitters.

Buyers Guide

Unsure which Factor is for you? Read out Buyers Guide and get the lowdown on our range.

Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar
EUR Euro