Factor One-S

Versatile Aerobike
The ONE-S was specifically designed to take the performance and aerodynamics of the the ONE, and put them into a more versatile package: the ONE-S.

Featuring a different front end, the ONE-S takes all frame of the ONE, but has the ability to use a different barstem combination. Whereas, the ONE, is built around Factor proprietary ONE Total Integration System.

Taking an unconventional approach to aerodynamics, the ONE-S carries over the frame features of the ONE. The Twin Vane Evo downtube at its core, designed for aerodynamic efficiency and maximum frame stiffness. Attacking the peloton against the headwind, driving at the front of an all-out criterium or leading a fast paceline through the rolling countryside, the ONE-S delivers an exhilarating, fast and supremely powerful ride.

From £5,300

For Frameset

Cutting Through the Wind

Factor has worked tirelessly on the development of the Twin Vane EVO downtube to increase aerodynamic efficiency and maximum frame stiffness. The Twin Vane EVO incorporates what we learned during the extensive aerodynamic work to design the Factor SLiCK. It’s been developed through CFD in the computer the subsequently optimized and refined in the wind tunnel. This feature on the ONE-S shows an expertise in design and engineering that is unique to Factor.

Twin Vane EVO Downtube

Factor has worked tirelessly on the development of the Twin Vane EVO downtube to increase aerodynamic efficiency and maximum frame stiffness. The Twin Vane EVO incorporates what we learned during the extensive aerodynamic work to design the Factor SLiCK. It’s been developed through CFD in the computer the subsequently optimized and refined in the wind tunnel. This feature on the ONE-S shows an expertise in design and engineering that is unique to Factor.

Optimized Twin Vane EVO downtube allows the air to pass through while increasing the bike stiffness at the BB and headset. When paired with our Black Inc 50 wheels, the two work together to channel wind through the downtube in a smooth flow before the seat tube splits the flow and sends it past the rear wheel.

Detailed Attention to Aerodynamics

Widestance Seat Stays

Wide stance seat stays let the air run through the frame and wheels, instead of around it, for superior aerodynamics and lateral stiffness.

Deep Airfoil Seat Tube

Deep airfoil seat tube contours and conforms to the rear wheel, nestling it away from the wind.

Optimized Tyre Size

While most aerodynamic wheels work best with 23mm tyres, we’ve engineered the ONE-S Chassis and Black Inc wheels so their sweet spot is with tyres between 25 and 28mm wide.

Other Features

Seatpost Options

Factor ONE-S is offered with Zero and Offset seatposts, with the aerodynamic profile allowing for easy Di2 battery internal installation. 1-bolt saddle clamp for easy setup, available for carbon and metal saddle rails (7×9 or 7×7 rails).

Power Drivetrain

The continuous downtube-to-chainstay structure of the ONE-S frame provides an unparalleled stiffness and power transfer with minimum energy loss and maximum drivetrain performance. The use of a wide BBright bottom bracket together with the Twin-Vane EVO downtube and tall chainstays make for a direct propulsion with every pedal stroke, while the CeramicSpeed equipped bearings keep the moving smooth and weatherproof.

Versatile Front End

With the redesigned front end, the ONE-S has the ability to be built with different barstem combinations, allowing you to build up one of the fastest aero bikes on the road with multiple handlebar options. 

Our Craft

At the Factor Carbon Lab our team of designers and engineers tested countless tube shape iterations in the relentless pursuit of speed.

Geometry

Size46495254565861
Stack360495520542565588611
Reach360367376384392401409
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Head tube Angle70.5°70.5°72.2°73.1°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Fork Offset53535343434343
BB Drop68686868686868
Chainstay Length405405405405405408410
Seat Tube430456480502525548570
Top Tube507518535549565581596
Head Tube8383103119142166190

Specifications

  BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorONERBi Carbon
ForkFactorONERBi Carbon All-Roa
Seat PostFactorONERGi Carbon. Zero and 25mm setback.
BarstemFactorOTIS EVOReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCane Creek110 Series1-1/8" bearings
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
ComponentsWheelsetBlack IncBlack Fifty50mm deep Carbon Clincher with CeramicSpeed bearings
Bar TapeFactorHi Grip tapeAnti-Slip, Shock Absorbing

Buying Options

The Factor ONE is available to purchase in a variety of options. Select between a complete premium bike build or frameset option. Complete bikes are available with your choice of groupset and Black Inc. wheelset. The ONE is supplied with a a Ceramic Speed Bottom Bracket and OTIS barstem. The ONE-S is also available with a standard cockpit for easily interchangable bars and stems.

Need help ordering?

Choosing a new bike is a big decision but rest assured our team are on hand to answer any questions about our bikes or how to place your order.

How to Order

 

Our bikes can be ordered directly through our website or by speaking to a member of our team. You can choose whether you want your bike delivered to you or if you would like to collect from us. Framesets can be delivered anywhere in the UK free of charge. If you would like to order a complete bike you can have your bike built by Factor in the UK, collected or delivered, or we can ship the components for you to build locally. Our team can create a customised delivery and build solution to get you set up and riding.