Factor Slick

Timetrial / Triathlon Bike
The Factor SliCK: Driven by Obsession. Obsession for speed; for boundary-pushing performance; for versatility and adjustability. Each element of the SLiCK, from the 51 Speedshop Aerobar to the Twin Vane EVO downtube, was intentionally included in the design because of Factor’s obsessive quest to create the fastest, most technically advanced aero bike available.

“During the wind tunnel testing I felt at ease and the gains are astonishingly obvious. I’m difficult to impress, but this is a really amazing bike in terms of both performance and aesthetics.” Romaim Bardet

2019 Tour de France Mountain Classification Winner, AG2R LA MONDIALE

£6,300

For Frameset

Beyond Speed: Aerodynamics, Integration & Adjustability

Factor’s design and engineering team studyied, modified and enhanced the SLiCK’s frame structure in search of the lowest aerodynamic drag and the highest stiffness possible. Every subtle permutation and shape is a performance-driven result of extensive CFD and wind tunnel testing. This is then combined with real-world riding feedback from some of the best time-trialists and triathletes on the planet. The results? The SLiCK cuts straight through the wind, while delivering impressive power transfer and handling and aerodynamic performance without compromise.

Twin Vane EVO Downtube

Factor has worked tirelessly on the development of the Twin Vane Evo downtube to achieve greater aerodynamic efficiency and maximum frame stiffness.  Twin Vane Evo symbolized all of what we learned throughout the extensive aerodynamic research necessary to design the SLiCK. Initially developed through CFD and later optimized in the wind tunnel, Twin Vane EVO displays expertise in design and engineering truly unique to Factor.

Optimized Twin Vane Evo downtube allows the air to pass through while increasing the bike stiffness at the BB and headset. When paired with our Black Inc 50 wheels, the two work together to channel wind through the downtube in a smooth flow before the seat tube splits the flow and sends it past the rear wheel.

Detailed Attention to Aerodynamics

Widestance Seat Stays

SLiCK’s wide stance seat stays again allow the air to flow free through, rather than around the frame and rear wheel.

Deep Airfoil Seat Tube

Deep airfoil seat tube contours and conforms to the rear wheel, nestling it away from the wind.

External Fork

The SLiCK external fork features a hidden, integrated brake and wide stance, along with deep airfoil profiled legs.

The Perfect Fit

Teaming up with bike-fitting specialists 51 Speedshop, SLiCK’s aerobars provide all-round adjustability and total integration for reduced aero drag. Triathlon specific accessories come standard on the SLiCK, each integrated within the bike structure and designed for maximum convenience of use during training or racing. This includes the rear-mounted carbon StoraPak, top-tube threaded bosses, and BTA hydration mount, each addition included to provide a complete support solution for the performing triathlete.

51 Speedshop Mono-Riser Aerobar

Understanding the importance of the cyclist’s contact points. The 51 SPEEDSHOP Mono-Riser Aero Bar System is designed for the optimisation of biomechanical alignment, support, and aerodynamics.

Designed for the rigors of the Tour de France and the Ironman World Championships, it uses the finest materials for each application, from the carbon fibre basebar and upper bridge, to 7000 series forged aluminum stem and tower base plate and stainless steel hardware.

Bar Features

  • Nearly invisible to the wind, due to the proven Kamm-Tail airfoil design, and unyielding to even the strongest sprint induced torque.
  • Radial shaping of the pursuit bar combined with a 5 degree up tilt gives the rider greater control over the bike.
  • Arm pad width adjusts from 142mm – 255mm by utilizing one of the two included wing options.
  • Arm pads adjust up to 60mm high and reach by 50mm
  • Carbon reinforced nylon pad holder provides rigidity and support.
  • Debossed channels allow airflow to aid in cooling
  • Unique “mono-riser” mounting system allows height adjustment through a simple two bolt design.
  • Proprietary arm pad provides the ideal amount of surface area and cushion.

Extension Shape Options

51-Ski Bend

  • Termination height: 110 mm to shifter base
  • Top of pad to extension: 80.5 mm to shifter base
  • Termination angle: 51 degrees over horizontal
  • Trimmable from both ends with a max cut line for minimum insertion of the shifter.

FSM

  • Termination height: 75 mm to shifter base
  • Top of pad to extension: 40.8 mm to shifter base
  • Termination angle: 30 degrees over horizontal
  • Trimmable from both ends with a max cut line for minimum insertion of the shifter.

Ultimate

  • Termination height: 110 mm to shifter base
  • Top of pad to extension: 80.5 mm to shifter base
  • Termination angle: 30 degrees over horizontal
  • 15-millimeter inward radius
  • Trimmable from both ends with a max cut line for minimum insertion of the shifter

Our Craft

Factor has worked obsessively to create the fastest machine ever. Not just on paper, but on the road.

Other Features

Integrated, Hidden Front Brake

Factor has developed a custom brake for the SLiCK, integrated in the fork, allowing for easy access and service.

Carbon StoraPak

Factor SLiCK includes a seat-tube mounted Stora-Pak. The StoraPak is fully integrated with no aerodynamic penalty and easy installation. StoraPak has room for 2 inner tubes, tyre levers, CO2 inflation device with 2 spare cartridges and a small multi-tool.

Aerobar Mounted BTA

Directly mounted to the aerobar, the BTA mount comes standard on the SLiCK. The BTA mount allows for forward or rearward bottle mounting in between the pads.

Seatpost & Stem Options

Factor SLiCK is offered with Zero and Offset seatposts, with the aerodynamic profile allowing for easy Di2 internal battery installation. 1-bolt saddle clamp for easy setup, available for carbon and metal saddle rails (7×9 or 7×7 rails)

Zero and +40mm stems are offered, to fit a wide range of stacks and TT or Triathlon styles. Please refer to the Pad Stack&Reach chart to find the perfect fit.

SLICK Geometry

SizeSMLXL
Stack500525550580
Reach390405425440
Seat Tube Angle78.0°78.0°78.0°78.0°
Head Tube Angle72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Fork Offset45454545
BB Drop75757575
Chainstay Length400400400400
Seat Tube511536561592
Stand over height769794819849
Front Center576599627650

Pad Stack & Reach Table

SLICK Specification

  BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorSLiCKRBi Carbon
ForkFactorSLiCKRBi Carbon
Seat PostFactorSLiCKRGi Carbon Zero (0mm set back). 27mm set back also available
HandleBar51 SpeedshopMono-RiserMono-Riser Aerobar System, Ski extensions standard (FSM and Ultimate extensions also available)
HeadsetCane Creek110 Series1-1/8" bearings
Bottom BracketCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
ComponentsRear WheelBlack Inc.Black Eighty80mm deep Carbon Clincher with CeramicSpeed bearings
Front WheelBlack Inc.Black Eighty80mm deep Carbon Clincher with CeramicSpeed bearings
Front BrakeFactorSLiCKFactor SLiCK Custom Aero Brake with Carbon Cover

Buying Options

The Factor SLiCK is available as a complete bike and as a frameset. Please contact our team to build your bespoke specification or shop the configurations below.

Need help ordering?

Choosing a new bike is a big decision but rest assured our team are on hand to answer any questions about our bikes or how to place your order.

How to Order

 

Our bikes can be ordered directly through our website or by speaking to a member of our team. You can choose whether you want your bike delivered to you or if you would like to collect from us. Framesets can be delivered anywhere in the UK free of charge. If you would like to order a complete bike you can have your bike built by Factor in the UK, collected or delivered, or we can ship the components for you to build locally. Our team can create a customised delivery and build solution to get you set up and riding.