Factor VAM

Lightweight Climbing Bike
The new benchmark for ultralight performance and the ultimate expression of Factor’s design and manufacturing expertise. VAM (Velocita Ascensionale Media) is the latest marvel to emerge from the Factor Carbon Lab™.

Optimised structure design and carbon layup and specific material choices, depending on the frame area and shape, allows us to use the least material without loss of stiffness, efficiency or ride quality.

VAM’s obsessively detailed fabrication technology and selection of materials allows Factor to meet the twin challenges of creating a chassis to attack when the grade points skyward, yet one capable of carving through corners with authority when the course heads back to the valley floor.

From £4,330

For Frameset

Brilliantly Engineered

Applying Factor’s ethos of zero compromises, the O2 VAM is the result of the most substantial engineering breakthrough in carbon bike manufacturing in decades. Using new methods to defy modern carbon bike manufacturing convention, we’re able to optimisestructural design while using the absolute minimum material possible, all without loss of stiffness or ride quality.

VAM is manufactured with a completely new method of carbon compaction. Pressurization greater than normal allows us to wring excessive resin from our base material, therefore making the carbon stronger, lighter and more efficient.

An optimised and strategic layup of mixed modulus carbon helps further define VAM’S handling characteristics.

Highest Stiffness-To-Weight

Until VAM, reduction in frame weight signified an equal decrease in ride quality. VAM forever alters this dynamic. Even as our lightest production bike to date, VAM is stiff and responsive under power, maintaining the superior ride and handling qualities justly regarded as the signature elements of all Factor Bikes.

A redesigned and optimised bottom bracket working in tandem with an updated seat tube provide the core of the O2 VAM’s ride characteristics. 

An industry first, VAM incorporates Boron within the seat tube. This allows a reduction in weight while adding both stability and strength. The resulting structural integrity is combined with a meticulously designed BB junction, providing instantaneous power transfer and in essence, serves as the beating heart of the O2 VAM.

Detailed Attention to Ride Quality

Widestance Seat Stays

Wide stance seat stays help with lateral stiffness in the rear triangle while keeping the seat stays thin for compliance and comfort.

Redesigned Seat Tube

Using Boron on the back of the seat tube allows for additional compliance without buckling.

Optimized Tyre Size

While most aerodynamic wheels work best with 23mm tyres, we’ve engineered the ONE Chassis and Black Inc wheels so their sweet spot is with tyres between 25 and 28mm wide.

Simply Compatible

There’s no asterisk next to the weight of the bike. VAM’s weight (or more precisely, its lack of it) is due to inspired design and manufacturing excellence. Instead of relying upon a collection of temperamental and difficult to obtain ultralight components to hit target weights, we challenged ourselves to deliver weight savings within the chassis.  

The goal? To allow the O2 VAM to be assembled with standard components, and its rider to enjoy the thrill of an ultralight, with the reliability and compatibility of standardised kit. 

Detailed Attention to Ride Quality

Upfront, the lightweight Svelte fork complements to O2 VAM frame. With performance in mind, they are designed to work together to provide lateral stiffness, vertical compliance for comfort, and excellent torsional stiffness for increased control while cornering and descending.

Such a feat is the result of long hours of FEA (Finite Element Analysis) during the design phase, followed by numerous carbon layup prototypes and testing in the lab and on the road.

The Svelte fork uses a tapered steerer tube with a 1-3/8″lower bearing, with the crown integrated into the frame’s downtube for increased steering precision and aerodynamic gains.

The disc version of the Svelte fork largely follows the shape and size of the rim brake fork, but with a slightly asymmetric design and specific layup to withstand the disc braking forces.

Other Features

Seatpost Options

Factor VAM is offered with zero or 25mm offset seatpost, compatible with Di2 internal battery. One-bolt saddle clamp for easy setup, available for carbon and metal saddle rails (7×9 or 7×7 rails).

Integrated Carbon Headset

An integrated carbon headset top-cover, available in 5mm and 20mm, provides an elegant and clean appearance.

Brake Options

Both the rim and disc brake versions are compatible with mechanical and electronic drivetrains. The rim brake version now uses Direct-Mount standard, for increased power and easier adjustments.

Our Craft

At the Factor Carbon Lab our team of designers and engineers tested countless tube shape iterations in the relentless pursuit of speed.

VAM Frame Geometry

Size4952545658
Stack503523542565587
Reach370376384392401
Seat Tube Angle7473737373
Top Tube515534550565580
Head Tube Angle71.371.673.173.373.3
Fork Offset5353434343
Fork Trail6058595858
Seat Tube Length455480503526548
BB Drop7570707070
Front Center576587577590605
Chainstay Length406406406406410
Wheelbase9709829729851005
Stand Over Height727750772794820

VAM SPECIFICATIONS

  BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorVAMTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactorVAMSvelte / Svelte Disc
Seat PostBlack Inc.VAM Zero and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc.VAMReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramic Speed110 Series1-1/8" bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
Max Tire Clearance30mm
Wheel Size700c
Brake TypeDisc and Rim
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Cable RoutingInternal
Finish/ColorNude Carbon UD – Matte Black Gloss with Red Decal Logo Finish
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty

Buying Options

The O2 VAM is available to purchase in a variety of options. Select between a complete premium bike build or frameset option. Complete bikes are available with your choice of groupset and Black Inc. wheelset. All our bikes are supplied with Ceramic Speed Bottom Bracket and Headset.

Need help ordering?

Choosing a new bike is a big decision but rest assured our team are on hand to answer any questions about our bikes or how to place your order.

How to Order

 

Our bikes can be ordered directly through our website or by speaking to a member of our team. You can choose whether you want your bike delivered to you or if you would like to collect from us. Framesets can be delivered anywhere in the UK free of charge. If you would like to order a complete bike you can have your bike built by Factor in the UK, collected or delivered, or we can ship the components for you to build locally. Our team can create a customised delivery and build solution to get you set up and riding.