Factor O2 VAM

Lightweight Climbing Bike

Our lightest road bike frame, the O2 VAM excels like none other when the road points up, and up, and up. Floating up the road when the grade tilts skyward, yet carving authoritatively and predictably through corners while descending. A sub-700 road frame for both disc and rim brakes, it provides class-leading integration and ride dynamics.

Frameset: £4,330

For Premium Frameset Package including: frame, fork, barstem, seatpost, bottom bracket,
headset and a “pizza box” of components and accessories.

Colour Options

Scroll for details

Naked Carbon / Red

Gloss Carbon / Chrome

Israel Start-Up Nation Edition

Attaquer O2 VAM

Limited Edition Design

Prisma Studio

Customise the colour of your O2 VAM

Highest Stiffness-To-Weight

Lightweight need not arrive at the expense of ride dynamics and quality. Despite its status as Factor’s lightest production bike, O2 VAM remains stiff and responsive under power, forever shattering the status quo of ultralight performance.

Simply Compatible

Instead of relying upon a collection of temperamental and difficult to obtain ultralight components to hit target weights, we challenged ourselves to deliver weight savings within the chassis. The goal? To allow the O2 VAM to be assembled with standard components, so its rider can enjoy the thrill of an ultralight with the reliability and compatibility of standardised kit.

Proven In The WorldTour

 

 

 

Technology & Engineering

An Industry-First: Boron

An industry first, VAM incorporates Boron within the seat tube. This allows a reduction in weight while adding both stability and strength. The resulting structural integrity dovetails with a meticulously designed BB junction, providing instantaneous power transfer.

Seatpost Options

Factor O2 VAM is offered with zero or 25mm offset seatpost, compatible with Di2 internal battery. One-bolt saddle clamp for easy setup, available for carbon and metal saddle rails (7×9 or 7×7 rails).

Integrated Carbon Headset

An integrated carbon headset top-cover, available in 5mm and 20mm, provides an elegant and clean appearance.

Our Craft

At the Factor Carbon Lab our team of designers and engineers tested countless tube shape iterations in the relentless pursuit of speed.

VAM Frame Geometry

 Size4952545658
AStack503523542565587
BReach370376384392401
CSeat Tube Angle7473737373
DTop Tube515534550565580
EHead Tube Angle71.371.673.173.373.3
FFork Offset5353434343
GFork Trail6058595858
HSeat Tube Length455480503526548
IBB Drop7570707070
JFront Center576587577590605
KChainstay Length406406406406410
LWheelbase9709829729851005
MStand Over Height727750772794820

VAM SPECIFICATIONS

  BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorVAMTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactorVAMSvelte / Svelte Disc
Seat PostBlack Inc.VAM Zero and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc.VAMReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramic Speed110 Series1-1/8" bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
Max Tire Clearance30mm
Wheel Size700c
Brake TypeDisc and Rim
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Cable RoutingInternal
Finish/ColorNude Carbon UD – Matte Black Gloss with Red Decal Logo Finish
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty

Buying Options

The O2 VAM is available to purchase in a variety of options. Select between a complete premium bike build or frameset option. Complete bikes are available with your choice of groupset and Black Inc. wheelset. All our bikes are supplied with Ceramic Speed Bottom Bracket and Headset.

Need Inspiration?

Discover the latest complete bike builds from Factor Bikes UK. All bikes are available to order or customise to your specification today.

Need help with sizing?

View our size guide and get a personalised recommendation

Here to Help

Contact our team directly via Live Chat if you have any questions about our bikes, sizing, compatibility or how to order.