FACTOR VISTA

All-Road Bike
Factor ViSTA; the ultimate all-road endurance machine. Atypical of the breed, ViSTA was designed and engineered to ride longer andfaster, pairing discovery on any road surface with performance. Developed for the most demanding of riders, those who range as much as race, ViSTA unlocks roads less traveled, rendering possible what was once considered inaccessible.

ViSTA signature all-road geometry is purpose-built for under power with excellent handling traits to keep you in control, wherever you ride it – and you can ride it just about anywhere. 

The Factor ViSTA; the heart of a thoroughbred with the soul of a mudder.

ViSTA is designed as a system-integrated chassis comprised of frame, fork, barstem and seatpost for the ultimate all-road endurance performance.

ViSTA Frameset

£4,800

Discover Without Limits

With exhaustive development and testing of the ViSTA’s carbon layup, Factor’s engineers designed carbon layups optimized to mitigate shock and enhance off-road vibration absorption.

To ensure a smooth and stable ride, the specifically optimized seatstays along with the upper portion of the downtube and fork legs contribute to comfortable and controlled riding over long distances.

Maintaining Factor’s characteristic torsional BB stiffness, the ViSTA features our continuous downtube-to-chainstay “power-drive” construction.The ViSTA uses it’s torsionally stiff headtube-downtube junction along with it’s OTIS AR external fork and barstem to provide excellent front wheel tracking and cornering precision for confidence inspiring descending.

Built to go further, faster.

VISTA’S signature all-road geometry is purpose-built for under power with excellent handling traits to keep you in control, wherever you ride it – and you can ride it just about anywhere.

Special care has been paid to the fork trail and BB drop to maintain consistent handling across all sizes, resulting in a stable yet responsive machine, hallmark traits of all Factor bikes.

With geometry deliberately built around 30 to 35mm tyre sizes, VISTA’S handling characteristics lack the compromises associated with accommodating larger tyre sizes.

The balanced combination of the stack and reach with the OTIS-AR barstem combined with VISTA’s all-road, size-specific carbon layup puts the rider in the optimal position to race, further and longer.

Internal cable routing remains hidden from the shifters to the derailleurs, thanks to the OTIS headset system. FACTOR’s legendary carbon manufacturing expertise is evident where it’s not easily seen; internally routed cables benefit from inner tube surfaces rendered clean and smooth by the painstaking production process.

Detailed Design for All-Roading

Flat-backed Seatpost

The flat-back VISTA AR seatpost profile offers enhanced compliance compared to a round seatpost, while the elaborated long fiber carbon layup avoids bobbing under power.

Power Drive Drivetrain

The continuous downtube-to-chainstays structure provides minimum energy loss and maximum drivetrain efficiency. A BBright bottom bracket shell and asymmetric wide downtube delivers torsional stiffness while allowing plenty of tyre clearance.

Optimized Seatstays

The seat stays are designed to absorb the irregularities of the road. The thin section and upper curvature of the seat stays, as well as the fine-tuned carbon layup, soak up the small bumps and cracks to increase tyre traction and control.

ONE Total Integration System

Standing for ONE Total Integration System, the OTIS design delivers excellent steering accuracy, and ease of setup while hiding all cables and brake hoses internally.

The ViSTA features an all-road optimized version of this system. Not just tested in the lab, the initial prototype components saw many miles under aggressive riders and conditions to arrive at the final carbon layup and material selection. The fork legs’ carbon layup has been optimised for shock and vibration absorption, while remaining torsionally stiff thanks to the external, double clamp design and solid barstem connection.

Taking advantage of the OTIS assembly, the ONE Disc features complete internal routing; including the hidden front brake hose, only visible where it meets the caliper at the bottom of the fork leg.

The ONE Disc fork has been shaped using Factor’s aerodynamic acumen and CFD capabilities, reducing the volume of the crown where it blends into the headtube. At the same time, the wide stance fork legs allow the air to run through to further decrease aerodynamic resistance while increasing lateral stiffness. This obsession for aerodynamics also keeps things tidy, note also the disc brake caliper housed in a recess of the fork leg.

The latest evolution of the OTIS barstem, the Evo goes a step further with an improved aerodynamic profile and features. The OTIS (ONE Total Integration System) barstem assembles directly to the top of the external fork, bringing outstanding stiffness while sprinting and precision during cornering. Full internal cable routing cleans up clutter from the front of the bike while still allowing for easy bar stack adjustment and disassembly for traveling.

Features:

  • Nearly invisible to the wind, due to the proven Kamm-Tail airfoil design, unyielding to even the strongest sprint induced torque
  • Smart OTIS assembly system allows for 35mm of stack adjustment by adding or taking out included spacers, all while keeping a clean look.
  • Ergonomic bar shape with 125mm of drop and 80mm of reach.
  • Ample knee clearance during sprints or climbing out of the saddle.
  • Full internal cable routing compatible with Di2 and hydraulic hoses
  • Full internal cable routing compatible with Di2 and hydraulic hoses and Di2 bar-end junction box.
  • All hardware is corrosion resistant stainless

Other Features

Hidden Fender Mounts

The ViSTA frame and fork include hidden fender mounts to keep the wheels turning in all conditions. When not in use, the mounts’ elegant design don’t add visual clutter or weight yet remain readily accessible for simple fender installation.

Drivetrain Options

Compatible with 1X and 2X chainsets and either mechanical or electronic drivetrains. The ViSTA chassis includes a removable FD hanger, a 1X cover and all grommets needed electronic drivetrain cables.

Optimised Tyre Clearance

The frame has clearance for up to 35mm tyres, but is optimized for tyres from 30 to 35mm. Focusing this range is intentional in order to avoid the poor handling associated with larger tyres.

Reviews

The Factor Vista is one bike that can (almost) do it all. This all-road is at home on long pavement rides and hardcore gravel grinders alike. The Factor Vista is a bike that bucks the segmentation trend and can hold its own in a wide variety of uses, from cyclocross to gravel to road riding.

Read Full Review Bicycling Magazine

Bobby Lee

I’ve ridden many Factor bikes in my retirement, so I was more than thrilled when Factor invited me to help them develop their first All-Road machine. Now that I can train and ride anytime, anywhere, the Vista’s versatility has quickly made it my go-to bike when I just want to get out and ride.

Read Full Article Ryder Hesjedal

Quoted in Cycling News

Gravel Worlds winner 2019

The Vista was ridden to victory at the 2019 Gravel Worlds by John Borstelmann representing the Panaracer Factor pb bx team. It was also piloted to second place by Factor Ambassador Eric Marcotte.

Vista Geometry

Size4952545658
Stack530546566588610
Reach363370379386394
Seat Tube Angle73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Top Tube Length520532547560575
Head Tube Angle70.6°71.1°72.4°72.5°72.5°
Fork Offset5858484848
Fork Trail6158606060
Chainstay Length415415418418418
BB Drop77.577.5757575
Seat Tube448465502525548
Stand Over Height732749782804825

Vista Specifications

  BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorVistaRBi Carbon All-Road
ForkFactorVistaRBi Carbon All-Road
Seat PostFactorVistaRBi Carbon All-Road. 15mm setback
BarstemFactorOtis Vista All-RoadReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCane Creek110 Series1-1/8" bearings
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
ComponentsWheelsetBlack IncBlack Thirty Disk30mm deep, 21mm inner wide carbon Tubless compatible rim, with CeramicSpeed bearing centerlock hubs
Bar TapeFactorHi Grip tapeAnti-Slip, Shock Absorbing

Buying Options

The VISTA is available to purchase in a variety of options. Select between a complete premium bike build or frameset option. Complete bikes are available with your choice of groupset and Black Inc. 30 AR Wheels. All framesets feature Ceramic Speed Bottom Brackets, OTIS barstem and seat post.

 

 

Need help ordering?

Choosing a new bike is a big decision but rest assured our team are on hand to answer any questions about our bikes or how to place your order.

How to Order

 

Our bikes can be ordered directly through our website or by speaking to a member of our team. You can choose whether you want your bike delivered to you or if you would like to collect from us. Framesets can be delivered anywhere in the UK free of charge. If you would like to order a complete bike you can have your bike built by Factor in the UK, collected or delivered, or we can ship the components for you to build locally. Our team can create a customised delivery and build solution to get you set up and riding.