Rewrite the Rules

£8,999.00£9,360.00

Clear

Factor O2 VAM Shimano Dura Ace Di2 Road Bike

Unbeknownst to most riders, light weight does not have to come at the expense of ride dynamics and quality. The O2 VAM is Sub-700 gram road rim or disc frame with class-leading integration and ride dynamics.

Free UK Delivery

UK Technical Support

Redesigned Seat Tube

Using Boron on the back of the seat tube allows for additional compliance without buckling.

Widestance Seat Stays

Wide stance seat stays help with lateral stiffness in the rear triangle while keeping the seat stays thin for compliance and comfort.

Optimised Tyre Clearance

The O2 V.A.M. has a tyre clearance of up to 30mm wide (measured).

What’s Included?

A frameset from Factor is so much more than just a frame. Our quest for perfection means that our component must work in harmony with each other. Your new Factor frameset will arrive with a frame, forks, seatpost, integrated barstem system, ceramic speed bottom bracket and headset. Not only this but you’ll receive a box of components to complete your build.

  • Integrated one piece bar and stem design
  • Titanium hardware
  • Co-molded brake/shifter cable housing grooves
  • Compatibility with latest generation Shimano DI2 bar end junction box

Using a blend of different types of carbon fiber materials, we are able to produce a seatpost that features some compliance and at the same time being efficient in transferring the rider’s pedal power to the pavement!

  • Ceramic Sped PF4630 Bottom Brack – Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
  • Ceramic Speed Headet 1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower bearings.

  • Factor handle bar tape
  • O2 Headset compression plug
  • Chainstay protector
  • Carbon assembly compound
  • Garmin mount
  • M5x16mm bolt
  • BB30 bottom bracket set
  • Di2 seat post battery holder
  • O2 rear derailleur hanger
  • M3 flat head bolt
  • O2 seatpost wedge
  • 7×7 Outside Clamp
  • 5mm Headset spacer
  • 10mm Headset spacer
  • O2 Silicon Seatpost O-ring
  • M6 Front brake nut
  • O2 Di2 down tube cable port cover
  • Factor 7×8 blank grommet
  • O2 blank down tube cable port cover
  • Factor Di2 rear derailleur grommet
  • Factor blank rear derailleur grommet
  • O2 Bottom bracket cable port cover
  • Factor O2 Headset top cover
  • Compression ring
  • 1-1/8″ headset bearing
  • 1-3/8″ headset bearing
  • BBRIGHT-SHIM

VAM Geometry

 Size4952545658
AStack503523542565587
BReach370376384392401
CSeat Tube Angle7473737373
DTop Tube515534550565580
EHead Tube Angle71.371.673.173.373.3
FFork Offset5353434343
GFork Trail6058595858
HSeat Tube Length455480503526548
IBB Drop7570707070
JFront Center576587577590605
KChainstay Length406406406406410
LWheelbase9709829729851005
MStand Over Height727750772794820

VAM Specification

  BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorVAMTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactorVAMSvelte / Svelte Disc
Seat PostBlack Inc.VAM Zero and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc.VAMReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramic Speed110 Series1-1/8" bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
Max Tire Clearance30mm
Wheel Size700c
Brake TypeDisc and Rim
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Cable RoutingInternal
Finish/ColorNude Carbon UD – Matte Black Gloss with Red Decal Logo Finish
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty

Need help with sizing?

View our size guide and get a personalised recommendation

Here to Help

Contact our team directly via Live Chat if you have any questions about our bikes, sizing, compatibility or how to order.