Rewrite the Rules

£7,800.00£8,245.00

Clear

Factor O2 VAM Shimano Dura Ace Di2 Road Bike

Unbeknownst to most riders, light weight does not have to come at the expense of ride dynamics and quality. The O2 VAM is Sub-700 gram road rim or disc frame with class-leading integration and ride dynamics.

Free UK Delivery

UK Technical Support

Redesigned Seat Tube

Using Boron on the back of the seat tube allows for additional compliance without buckling.

Widestance Seat Stays

Wide stance seat stays help with lateral stiffness in the rear triangle while keeping the seat stays thin for compliance and comfort.

Optimized Tyre Clearance

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

What’s Included?

A frameset from Factor is so much more than just a frame. Our quest for perfection means that our component must work in harmony with each other. Your new Factor frameset will arrive with a frame, forks, seatpost, integrated barstem system, ceramic speed bottom bracket and headset. Not only this but you’ll receive a box of components to complete your build.

  • Integrated one piece bar and stem design
  • Titanium hardware
  • Co-molded brake/shifter cable housing grooves
  • Compatibility with latest generation Shimano DI2 bar end junction box

Using a blend of different types of carbon fiber materials, we are able to produce a seatpost that features some compliance and at the same time being efficient in transferring the rider’s pedal power to the pavement!

  • Ceramic Sped PF4630 Bottom Brack – Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
  • Ceramic Speed Headet 1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower bearings.

  • Factor handle bar tape
  • O2 Headset compression plug
  • Chainstay protector
  • Carbon assembly compound
  • Garmin mount
  • M5x16mm bolt
  • BB30 bottom bracket set
  • Di2 seat post battery holder
  • O2 rear derailleur hanger
  • M3 flat head bolt
  • O2 seatpost wedge
  • 7×7 Outside Clamp
  • 5mm Headset spacer
  • 10mm Headset spacer
  • O2 Silicon Seatpost O-ring
  • M6 Front brake nut
  • O2 Di2 down tube cable port cover
  • Factor 7×8 blank grommet
  • O2 blank down tube cable port cover
  • Factor Di2 rear derailleur grommet
  • Factor blank rear derailleur grommet
  • O2 Bottom bracket cable port cover
  • Factor O2 Headset top cover
  • Compression ring
  • 1-1/8″ headset bearing
  • 1-3/8″ headset bearing
  • BBRIGHT-SHIM

VAM Geometry

Size4952545658
Stack503523542565587
Reach370376384392401
Seat Tube Angle7473737373
Top Tube515534550565580
Head Tube Angle71.371.673.173.373.3
Fork Offset5353434343
Fork Trail6058595858
Seat Tube Length455480503526548
BB Drop7570707070
Front Center576587577590605
Chainstay Length406406406406410
Wheelbase9709829729851005
Stand Over Height727750772794820

VAM Specification

  BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorVAMTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactorVAMSvelte / Svelte Disc
Seat PostBlack Inc.VAM Zero and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc.VAMReach 80mm, drop 125mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramic Speed110 Series1-1/8" bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower
BBCeramicSpeedPF4630Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings with Wheels MFG 24mm BBRight Reducers/Adapters
Max Tire Clearance30mm
Wheel Size700c
Brake TypeDisc and Rim
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Cable RoutingInternal
Finish/ColorNude Carbon UD – Matte Black Gloss with Red Decal Logo Finish
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty

Need help ordering?

Choosing a new bike is a big decision but rest assured our team are on hand to answer any questions about our bikes or how to place your order.

How to Order

 

Our bikes can be ordered directly through our website or by speaking to a member of our team. You can choose whether you want your bike delivered to you or if you would like to collect from us. Framesets can be delivered anywhere in the UK free of charge. If you would like to order a complete bike you can have your bike built by Factor in the UK, collected or delivered, or we can ship the components for you to build locally. Our team can create a customised delivery and build solution to get you set up and riding.