Slide 1 of 12

O2 VAM

The world’s fastest climbing bike with unrivalled lightness and aero.

The fastest light bike

The new O2 VAM is the definitive aero climbing bike. We didn’t invent this category, but we did perfect it: nothing else this light is as fast, nothing this fast is as light. It’s also extremely stiff, beautifully smooth and descends with the precision, confidence and speed of a fighter pilot. It’s the ultimate choice for riders seeking full-course performance on big days in the mountains, whether you’re riding the Étape du Tour or racing the Tour de France. It’s everything you dreamed of and didn’t think possible, a unicorn among bikes.

Aerodynamic
Lightweight
Comfort
Climbing

Slide 1 of 3

Lightness. So much lightness.

The O2 VAM was born to climb, so it’s seriously light, from just 6.4kg out-of-the-box for a 54 with Shimano Dura-Ace Di2. Few disc brake bikes can compete and none of them are aero. Crucially, that figure means the pros can line up with a bike that’s still very close to the 6.8kg minimum once their pedals, cages, transponder and race number are added. One thing we all share with the pros is that when you’re about to take on thousands of metres of climbing, we want the lightest bike possible. The new O2 VAM uses ultra-high-grade materials, tube shapes optimized by super-computers for stiffness-to-weight, and a new manufacturing process so advanced that we built a whole new factory.

A whole lot of aero, too.

Why make an aero climbing bike? Firstly, because the climbs are only part of anyone’s ride and on the rest of any route it’s as important as ever to be aero. Secondly, because the pros climb so fast that aero remains a significant consideration even at typical gradients of 8%. Of course, everyone wants both lightness and low drag, but with aero shapes being heavier, the challenge for a climbing-focused bike is to save the most watts while adding the fewest grams. Our team nailed it.

How aero is it? In the wind tunnel, at effective wind angles of 0-5 degrees (ie a calm day, or headwind to moderate crosswind) the new O2 VAM is only 5W behind the OSTRO VAM, which itself is the fastest aero bike on the market. Across a full sweep of angles, it slashes the gap by 50% versus the previous version. For such a light bike, that’s outrageous. On the road, it means that your climbing bike will be faster than many brands’ much heavier dedicated aero offerings.

Stiffness, handling. Check. Check.

The new O2 VAM is as stiff as the mighty OSTRO VAM and feels inspirational when you stamp on the pedals. You’ll be attacking just to feel it. The handling geometry is shared, too, which means incredible poise at high speed on descents, confidence at big lean angles, and the agility to outmanoeuvre a house fly. After all, a bike for the mountains has to be great on the way down, too.

Engineered Obsessively

To craft a bike that is everything you've ever wanted took everything we've ever learned, and more. In pursuit of the ultimate climbing bike, our relentless R&D broke new ground, pushed boundaries and polished every detail.

New Black Inc 28//33 wheels

The new 28//33 wheelset was designed to complement the new O2 VAM and represents an equally remarkable breakthrough in lightness and aerodynamics. The 28//33 weighs a feathery 1,146g as tubeless clinchers optimized for 28mm tires. They feature differentiated front and rear depths of 28 and 33mm, measure 23mm internally and 28mm externally, and use exceptionally light and strong carbon fiber spokes. As well as a substantial weight saving, they also reduce drag by 10g from the previous THIRTY wheelset and greatly boost stiffness, and therefore responsiveness and acceleration.

Sublime ride comfort

The most visually apparent features of the O2 VAM relate to ride comfort as well as weight saving. The external seatpost, ultra-thin toptube and dropped seatstays all work together to promote controlled deflection at the saddle. The latest UCI rules allow a minimum tube thickness of 10mm and that is exploited in the toptube ahead of the seat cluster. This section bows in a controlled way under the reverse force of the rider on the saddle when the bike hits a bump. In combination with the external seatpost, which eliminates the mass and overlap of a conventional seatpost, this enables a small amount of ‘travel’ at the saddle over rough roads.

Next-gen aero

The sheer speed of the new O2 VAM is unprecedented for its category. It's made possible by our engineers’ ground-breaking work to create all-new, aggressively truncated airfoil shapes for key frame sections. A focus on some complicated aerodynamic principles – centred around low Reynolds number airflow behaviour and first learned during development of the OSTRO Gravel – has made the new O2 VAM especially fast in ‘low yaw conditions’, that is when there is either no wind, a straight headwind, or a slight crosswind. Our team gained the ability to manipulate the formation of the ‘laminar separation bubble’ and subsequent reattachment of the airflow, reducing the drag.

To achieve our ambitious goals for weight and stiffness, we invented a new manufacturing method, built an advanced new factory and use superior materials, including boron in the external seatpost to achieve an extreme strength-to-weight ratio.

Generous tire clearance of 32mm allow you to choose the perfect tire for the roads you’ll be riding.

The T47 standard for threaded bottom brackets ensures a secure fit, easy maintenance, and contributes to exceptional power transfer.

The stack height of the new O2 VAM is 10mm higher. We studied the position data of thousands of our customers and athletes to find the dimensions that would enable the most riders to achieve their optimal fit. Reach is unchanged.

FrameTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite® Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFactor O2 VAM Aero fork
Seatpost0 and 25mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc Integrated Barstem Reach 80mm, drop 120mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available
HeadsetCeramicSpeed SLT 1-1/8″ and 1-3/8″ bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8″ upper and 1-3/8″ lower
Saddle Rail Clamps7x7 and 7x9
Bottom BracketCeramicSpeed T47A Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings available for DUB, 24mm, or Ultra-Torque
Cable RoutingInternal
Compatible ComponentsElectronic
Brake typeDisc
Max Rotor Size160mm front & rear
Max Chainring54-tooth
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
WheelsetBlack Inc 28//33
Wheel Size700c
Max Tire Clearance32mm Measured
Weight700g
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited Lifetime Warranty
Size45495254565861
Stack502514535552574597611
Reach360367373381389401410
Head Tube Length109117134154172196211
Head Tube Angle71.1°71.7°72.5°72.5°73.3°73.3°73.3°
BB Height273273273275275275275
BB Drop72727270707070
Trail (@690OD)5858585858.658.658.6
Fork Length, Full368368368368368368368
Fork Rake/Offset57534848434343
Front Center574573573587587608621
Chainstay Length405405405405405408410
Wheelbase97096997198598710061022
Top Tube Length, Horizontal493510527539557578591
Bike Stand Over Height713728759784809830848
Seat Tube Length560580620650680700720
Seat Tube Angle75.5°74.5°74°74°73.5°73.5°73.5°
Saddle rail height min-max (w/120mm standard mast 25 offset)640-570660-590700-630730-660760-690780-710800-730
Saddle rail height min-max (w/110mm standard mast 0 offset)630-560650-580690-620720-650750-680770-700790-720
Saddle rail height min-max (w/70mm Short mast 25 offset)590-520610-540650-580680-610710-680730-660750-680
Saddle rail height min-max (w/60mm Short mast 0 offset)580-510600-530640-570670-600700-630720-650740-670
Saddle rail height min-max (w/160mm long mast 25 offset)680-610700-630740-670770-700800-730820-750840-770
Saddle rail height min-max (w/150mm long mast 0 offset)670-600690-620730-660760-690790-720810-740830-760
*Seat Tube Length includes seat mast (155mm) that can be cut to a maximum of 70mm

Complete Bikes & Premium Packages

Get ready to ride with our bike builds, includes group sets, bar stems, seat posts, wheel sets and cranks.