Slide 1 of 8

LANDO XC Fox

Now Powered by FOX Suspension

A 29er To Rollover Your Best Times

Introducing the Factor LANDO XC FOX, the ultimate mountain bike designed for those seeking speed and excitement. With its new FOX Racing Suspension partnership, this lightweight full suspension 29er outperforms the competition. Packed with a race-oriented geometry and a suspension system that works seamlessly, it guarantees an exhilarating ride. Whether you're a Cape Epic aspirant, a gravel crossover, or a roadie seeking off-road adventures, the Factor LANDO XC FOX delivers unmatched performance and thrills.

Aerodynamic
Lightweight
Comfort
Climbing

Slide 1 of 5

VERTICALLY ORIENTED SHOCK

Choosing to design the LANDO XC with a Fox Float SL vertical shock offers huge benefits both for weight savings and rigidity: shock forces can be concentrated in the robust and already built-up bottom bracket region, thereby allowing for a svelte top tube that doesn't require excessive carbon layering and weight. The design also ensures that the shock is completely isolated from any side loads, thus improving shock life and small bump sensitivity by removing binding. And since the Fox shock has been streamlined to save every gram possible, this represents the ultimate racing set up.

OPTIMIZED FOR FOX COMPONENTS

Sharing a commitment to high performance and durable quality, Factor and Fox Racing make a perfect match. By combining the svelte, streamlined Fox suspension technology and dropper post with our ultra-high quality carbon layup and frame design, the LANDO XC stands out as the ultimate cross-country racing bike. It has proved itself as a winner in some of the toughest races on the calendar. It’s a bike that excels at elite competitions and is super fun still at the bike park.

Not Rowdy, But A Refined XC Racer

Are you focused on fast? With the LANDO XC you can hit the trails knowing that your ride will offer laser-sharp handling and lightweight responsiveness. Comfort levels remain high even after hours in the saddle.

FOX FACTORY 34

One of the lightest cross-country forks Fox has ever introduced to the market. The fork’s narrow design combines big-time weight savings with maximum stability. Factory Series products feature slippery smooth, ultra-durable Genuine Kashima Coat. The FLOAT air spring system significantly reduces any breakaway forces and consequently provides for more sensitive and active fork travel.

FOX FACTORY FLOAT SL SHOCK

Offering uncompromising XC race performance with class leading tunability, the Fox Factory Float SL Shock has been designed to offer superlight efficiency of XC riding with all-new compression and rebound valving to improve traction and provide a ride feel beyond all expectations.

FOX TRANSFER SL

Streamlined and super light, the Fox Transfer SL pairs effortlessly with the LANDO XC thanks to its super lightweight and top-flight technology. The 1x specific lever functions smoothly and weighs practically nothing. Like all Fox Factory products, the Transfer SL comes with the super smooth, ultra durable Genuine Kashima Coat.

The LANDO offers both internal and external options for hydraulic brake hoses. Please note that internal routing with mechanical drivetrains is not possible. We offer internal dropper post routing as well as rear lockout.

Don’t worry about dinging the immaculate carbon of the LANDO undercarriage thanks to the full length integrated down tube protector.

A mechanically attached anti-rotation guard unobtrusively sits underneath the down tube to ensure your frame is not damaged due to front end over rotation in the event of a crash or some other unwanted mishap.

We’ve designed the LANDO to accommodate an in-frame water bottle cage with three down tube bosses along with top tube bosses for tool and accessory mounting as well as a Bento-style top tube mount for easy access to tools or nutrition.

The integrated seat post clamp provides a lean look with clean lines for a standard 31.6 seat post. The road inspired asethetic compliments the compliant seatstay design that adds vertical flex to help contribute a progressiveness to the shock curve.

CeramicSpeed bearings are standard on the LANDO. The bottom bracket uses coated bearings for their resistance to corrosion, longevity and incredibly low friction. The SLT Bearings in the headset require no maintenance and are practically indestructible.

FrameTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite® Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkFOX FACTORY 34 (*complete bike only)
Seatpost0 setback 31.6mm round seatpost
Dropper Seat Post (upgrade)FOX TRANSFER SL
BarstemRefined carbon barstem with tuned stiffness semi-integrated cabling solution using a 1-1/2″ upper bearing with a 1-1/8″ steerer tube
HeadsetCeramicSpeed SLT bearings 1-1/2″ upper and lower bearings, with a reducer to upper 1-1/8″ steerer
Head Tube DiameterHeadset, 1-1/2″ upper and lower bearings, with a reducer to upper 1-1/8″ steerer
Saddle Rail Clamps7x7 and 7x9
Bottom BracketCeramicSpeed T47 x 88.5 for 1x specific / CeramicSpeed coated bearings
Cable RoutingInternal
Compatible Components1x, Electronic or Mechanical
Brake typeDisc
Max Rotor Size180mm rear
Max Chainring36-tooth
Rear ShockFOX FACTORY FLOAT SL SHOCK (*complete bike only)
Front Axle15mm x 110mm, Boost
Rear Axle12mm x 148mm, Boost
WheelsetBlack Inc TWENTY SEVEN
Wheel Size29-inch
Max Tire Clearance2.4-inch tire clearance (with mud)
Weight2100g including shock
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited Lifetime Warranty
120mm travelSMLXL
Stack594.5599608619
Reach410430460490
Head Tube Angle67°67°67°67°
Virtual Seat Tube Angle75.5°75.5°75.5°75.2°
Chainstay Length435435435435
BB Drop40404040
Fork Length530530530530
Offset51515151
Wheelbase1128115011841218
Bike Standover Height725770781812
Trail95.595.595.595.5
Head Tube Length9095105117
Max Saddle712756800844
Min Saddle612652692732
*All dimensions in mm.