THE NEXT GENERATION

Harnessing aerodynamics, lightness, responsiveness and comfort in one bike is no longer a dream. Thanks to our engineers' expert carbon fiber lay-up techniques, our commitment to premium materials, and the unique control our own factory offers, the new OSTRO VAM performs in all areas. This isn't just innovation; it's a reimagining of performance on two weheels, all designed to deliver an unmatched cycling experience.

Aerodynamic
Lightweight
Comfort
Climbing

Complete Bikes & Premium Packages

Get ready to ride with our bike builds, includes group sets, bar stems, seat posts, wheel sets and cranks.

NUMBERS DON'T LIE

Experience the new OSTRO VAM: lighter, faster, unbeatable. Now 250 grams lighter and 7 watts quicker with optimized Black Inc 48|58 wheels, it redefines responsive riding with unparalleled aerodynamic efficiency. Journey through our OSTRO VAM Launchbook as we guide you using the latest computer modelling tools to unlock aero performance gains that had been unthinkable.

Color Options for Every Rider

Explore our selection of colors designed to complement your ride and reflect your personal style. Whether you prefer classic elegance or a more striking statement, our range offers a palette to suit every taste. And it's not just about the bike – we offer customizable wheel decal choices too, allowing you to harmonize or contrast your wheels with your frame.

Slide 1 of 4

Engineered For Speed

The goal was to create the lightest aero-oriented bike in the pro peloton. The OSTRO VAM is a bike that can be competitive on any terrain. It is ready to win sprints, conquer cobbled classics, and summit the climbs with the best.

Super-Thin Aero Seatpost

The seatpost is a slender 15mm in width, capitalizing on the latest UCI rules. Its profile is the result of an intensive study of its interaction with the chaotic airflow from the rider’s legs and a tireless R&D process. First, incremental iterations were sim tested, then rapid prototypes of the best shapes were wind tunnel tested to arrive at the best performing. The thin new seatpost is made possible by relocating the Shimano Di2 battery housing inside the seat-tube and mounted from behind the bottom bracket. This has the added benefit of avoiding seatpost removal for battery access, which reduces the risk mis-adjustment leading to incorrect height, slippage or damage from over-tightening.

Aero Integrated Bottle Cages

The OSTRO VAM comes with innovative bottle cages which are location-specific and integrated into the frame’s aerodynamics. The downtube cage acts to direct airflow from the downtube over a bottle, neutralising the drag of adding a bottle to the bike. The seat-tube cage works to reattach airflow to the seat-tube and it’s so effective that the bike is faster with the cage mounted and no bottle than with no cage at all, making it perfect for the finale of pro races when the second bottle has been discarded.

ULTRALIGHT SEATPOST CLAMP

The new pusher-type seatpost clamp is repositioned at the rear of the seat-tube where it distributes force over a large area to give a very secure fixation with a low torque, allowing a very lightweight clamp, a dramatic reduction in seat-tube width. This design has now moved the battery housing into the bottom bracket being more accessible and convenient.

The T47 standard for threaded bottom brackets ensures a secure fit, easy maintenance, and contributes to exceptional power transfer. Fast-spinning Ceramicspeed bearings ensure ultimate efficiency.

In response to analysis of customer and pro athlete position data, two key changes have been made. First, a 45cm frame has been added to the range. Second, the seat-tube angle is 0.5º steeper.

The AB02 is the benchmark aero cockpit, combining leading aerodynamics with refined ergonomics and a feathery weight. Its highly developed shape, with drops flared by 30mm, boosts control and significantly reduces the drag of the combined bike and ride.

NEW BLACK INC 48|58 WHEELS

The new Black Inc 48|58 wheelset was designed to complement the new OSTRO VAM and follows the 28|33 wheelset developed for the O2 VAM. The differentiated depths of 48mm front and 58mm rear were chosen to deliver outstanding aerodynamic performance while boosting stability in challenging wind conditions through the shallower front rim. The profile is optimized for 28mm tires, with a 23mm internal rim width and a continuously variable rate of curvature that boosts crosswind performance and predictable handling.

Immensely light and strong carbon fiber spokes laced to new, high-flange hubs dramatically boost responsiveness and help to keep the weight to an incredible 1,250g as tubeless clinchers. The rims feature a ‘mini hook’ which saves weight while preserving clincher compatibility.

Faster. Ever faster.

Everything we know about blazingly fast bikes was merely the starting point. Using the latest computer modelling tools, the new Ostro VAM unlocks aero performance gains that had been unthinkable.

Compared to the outgoing model, after 40km, the new Ostro VAM is a dot in the distance. Compared to its rivals, it’s way out of sight. We focused on refining the front of the bike, where we could influence the airflow the most. Using a Rapid Iterative Design process, we ran simulations on dozens of head tube profiles, considering every transition and surface on the frameset. The result is a true airfoil-type profile along the waterline of the frame. Further wind tunnel testing verified that the new Ostro VAM outperforms the market.

MASTERS OF CARBON

The new OSTRO VAM is a sub-7kg aero weapon, so your crit bike is also your mountainous grand fondo bike and they’re both awesome. This lightness also means that the pros can use their most aero option more of the time (and for big mountain stages with summit finishes, we make the feathery and fast O2 VAM). What’s more, the uprated stiffness level is mighty, unflinching in the face of even WorldTour watt bombs. Aerodynamics, lightness and stiffness used to be sworn enemies, impossible to bring together. Now we have more of all three in one bike than ever and it’s thanks to our engineers’ tireless work to iterate the carbon fiber lay-up, our investment in top grade materials, and owning our factory which lets us do things the hard way in pursuit of the perfect ride.

Confidence Built In

We can measure and test many things, but not the level of confidence that a bike gives you. It’s a feeling. Building it into a bike is where art meets science, and where our design team’s decades of engineering combine with their decades of riding. The perfectly balanced handling geometry of the new OSTRO VAM – combining cat-like agility with unflappable high-speed stability and on-rails cornering – is carried over from its predecessor, which was loved by pros, customers, and reviewers alike. Greater compliance adds to both the feeling of confidence and comfort over long rides.

FrameTeXtreme®, Toray®, Nippon Graphite® Pitch-Based Fiber
ForkOSTRO Wide Stance Fork
Seatpost0 and 20mm setback available
BarstemBlack Inc Integrated Aero Barstem Reach 80mm, drop 120mm. Multiple stem lengths and bar widths available.
HeadsetCeramicSpeed SLT 1-1/8″ and 1-3/8″ bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8″ upper and 1-3/8″ lower
Saddle Rail Clamps7x7 and 7x9
Bottom BracketCeramicSpeed T47A Aluminium cups / CeramicSpeed bearings available for DUB, 24mm, or Ultra-Torque
Cable RoutingInternal
Compatible ComponentsElectronic
Brake typeDisc
Max Rotor Size160mm front & rear
Max Chainring54-tooth
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
WheelsetBlack Inc 48|58
Wheel Size700c
Max Tire Clearance32mm Measured
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited Lifetime Warranty
Geometry diagram of the OSTRO VAM v2
Size45495254565861
A Stack502503523542565587611
B Reach360370376384392401409
C Head Tube Angle71.1°71.1°72.5°72.5°73.3°73.3°73.3°
D BB Drop72727270707070
E Trail5858585858.658.658.6
F Fork Rake/Offset57534848434343
G Chainstay Length405405405405405408410
H Wheelbase97096997198598710061022
I Bike Standover Height726737762781804817840
J Seat Tube Length405425465495525545570
K Seat Tube Angle75.5°74.5°74°74°73.5°73.5°73.5°
*All dimensions in mm.