Factor O2

All-Round Road Bike

Factor’s O2 is a refined all-rounder, built for speed and comfort during long days in the saddle. Redesigned from the inside-out utilizing the revolutionary manufacturing methods of the O2 VAM, the second generation of the O2 is stronger, lighter and packed with class-leading technology.

O2 Frameset

Base MSRP Including
Frame, Fork & Headset From:

$2,700.00 Excl. VAT

Brake Options:

Disc or Rim Brake

Color Options

Scroll for details

Pearl White

Miami Blue

Redesigned From the Inside Out

Utilizing industry-leading technology learned through the O2 VAM project, the second generation of O2 is lighter, stronger and more comfortable than before.

Pressurization greater than normal in the manufacturing process removes excess resin, making O2 carbon stronger, lighter and more efficient.

Confidence, Control and Comfort

Versatility is achieved through geometry specifically optimized for consistent handling across all sizes. Rear mechanical trail increases reflecting the higher centre of gravity of larger sized riders.

Details

  • Tyre clearance of up to 30mm wide (measured).
  • Direct mount rim brake compatible
  • Flat mount disc brake to accommodate 140 and 160mm rotors

Technology & Engineering

Asymmetrical Downtube

This serves as the backbone of the frame connecting the headtube to the bottom bracket. O2’s asymmetrical downtube provides a perfect balance of torsional and vertical stiffness and is largely responsible for the highly reactive and lively nature of the bike.

Power Drivetrain

At the core of the Power Drivetrain sits the asymmetric bottom bracket, the design of which facilitates a smooth yet stiff transition between the asymmetric downtube and the tall chainstays. The continuous downtube-to-chainstay structure of the O2 frame provides unparalleled stiffness for minimum energy loss and maximum acceleration.

Svelte Fork

Numerous layups and endless hours spent perfecting the design, every element of O2’s Svelte Fork focuses on the ultimate goal of increased control, stiffness, and comfort. Precise and light, the Svelte Fork uses a tapered steerer tube for increased steering precision and aerodynamic gains.

 

Sleek Internal Cable Routing

The internal routing for the O2 series accommodates both electronic and mechanical shifting while remaining mechanic-friendly and lightweight.

 

Wide Stance Seat Stays

Wide stance seat stays help with lateral stiffness in the rear triangle while keeping the seat stays thin for compliance and comfort.

 

 

Detailed Finishes

Aero Thru Axles

Integrated Chainsuck Protector

Electronic Shifting Blanking Plates

Developed & Tested in the Real World

The O2 has been shaped and constructed for the best performance on the road, not just on the test lab. After long hours spent on FEA for structural analysis and perfecting the carbon fibre layup in our factory, many frames and fork samples in all sizes were made to be tested on the road by our team of test riders, as well as some of the top professional cyclists. This extended road testing provided very valuable feedback to refine and perfect the riding characteristics of the Factor O2.

Prisma Studio

Customise the color of your O2
Size4952545658
Size4952545658
Stack503523542565587
Reach370376384392401
Seat Tube Angle7473737373
Top Tube515534550565580
Head Tube Angle71.371.673.173.373.3
Fork Offset5353434343
Fork Trail6058595858
Seat Tube Length455480503526548
BB Drop7570707070
Front Center576587577590605
Chainstay Length406406406406410
Wheelbase9709829729851005
Stand Over Height727750772794820

Specifications

  BrandModelSpecification
BrandModelSpecification
Frame SetFrameFactorO2Toray®, Nippon Graphite Pan-Based Fiber
ForkFactorO2 VAM
Svelte / Svelte Disc
Seat Post27.2 Round, post not included
HeadsetFSAIS Series1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower bearings
Head Tube Diameter1-1/8 upper and 1-3/8 lower
Saddle Rail Clamps7x7 and 7x9
Front Axle12 x 100mm thru-axle
Rear Axle12 x 142mm thru-axle
Brake TypeDisc or Rim
Cable RoutingInternal
Compatible ComponentsElectronic and Mechanical
ColorMiami Blue or Pearl White
Manufacturer Warranty5 year limited lifetime warranty
Wheel Size700c
Max Tire Clearance30mm
Select your currency
USD United States (US) dollar
EUR Euro